KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Operaciones Carrusel / Tramos

English translation: second is tranche... first is more problematic... see suggestion


18:03 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Derivatives, Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: Operaciones Carrusel / Tramos
These two terms are related so I have included them together rather than repeating the same context in another question.

Context:
Actualmente, el PUC contempla las siguientes operaciones en derivados financieros: contratos a término y de futuros por obtención de cobertura y operaciones carrusel.
These operations have tramos:

OPERACIONES CARRUSEL
CUANDO LA ENTIDAD NO HA ENTRADO AL TRAMO
En este caso la institución no posee el título, para lo cual deberá seguir las instrucciones que a continuación se desarrollan:
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:second is tranche... first is more problematic... see suggestion
Explanation:
Hi again Tina...

This is a derivative... I don't think there's an accepted translation in English... maybe "carousel transaction" in quotes, with an explanation of what it is or that it's a type of derivative....

FYI... carrusel, operaciones de - (operaciones a futuro sobre tasa de interés que reparten entre varios tenedores la tenencia de un título de deuda que paga una rentabilidad dada) [Colombia]

See http://www.bcu.gub.uy/autoriza/spagos/dinteres/libros_amaril...

for more details
Operaciones Carrusel. Son derivados de baja sofisticación. Consisten en el compromiso de varios
inversionistas para turnarse la posesión de un título de renta fija de manera que la suma de los
periodos de tenencia del título por parte de cada uno de los participantes sea igual al plazo de
vencimiento del título. La sociedad comisionista se encarga de estructurar la cadena completa de
inversionistas.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carousel operations / tranchesSery
3second is tranche... first is more problematic... see suggestion
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carousel operations / tranches


Explanation:
I've always seen tranches as a translation into Spanish for "tramos". Have never seen "tramos" as an English word.

Financial Intelligence Agency :: News- [ Traduzca esta página ]of FINANCE of REPUBLIC of BULGARIA. Contacts 4 Slavyanska Str., ... involved in a fraudulent carousel operation and are part of a linked network of more ...
www.fia.minfin.bg/?cat=-1&sub=159&page=15 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tranche Letra T - Diccionario Inglés - Español de Términos FinancierosTranche. Tramo. Una de las partes de una operación que tiene condiciones específicas. Por ejemplo, un tramo de un crédito puede ser en una moneda y otro ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/fi... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Hope it helps, Sery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 19:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, tranches as a translation into ENGLISH for "tramos"

Sery
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
second is tranche... first is more problematic... see suggestion


Explanation:
Hi again Tina...

This is a derivative... I don't think there's an accepted translation in English... maybe "carousel transaction" in quotes, with an explanation of what it is or that it's a type of derivative....

FYI... carrusel, operaciones de - (operaciones a futuro sobre tasa de interés que reparten entre varios tenedores la tenencia de un título de deuda que paga una rentabilidad dada) [Colombia]

See http://www.bcu.gub.uy/autoriza/spagos/dinteres/libros_amaril...

for more details
Operaciones Carrusel. Son derivados de baja sofisticación. Consisten en el compromiso de varios
inversionistas para turnarse la posesión de un título de renta fija de manera que la suma de los
periodos de tenencia del título por parte de cada uno de los participantes sea igual al plazo de
vencimiento del título. La sociedad comisionista se encarga de estructurar la cadena completa de
inversionistas.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Many thanks, Marian!!!