KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Resultados

English translation: income before and after taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resultados
English translation:income before and after taxes
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:44 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / President's Report
Spanish term or phrase: Resultados
En esta traduccion el presidente habla del ejercicio pasado:

Dice: como en Resultados antes y después de impuestos, que casi han triplicado los establecidos en su momento por dicho plan, alcanzando cifras históricas de X Y ZM € respectivamente en la Cuenta de Resultados Consolidada.

En este contexto ¿como se diria RESULTADS?

Muchas gracias.

como en Resultados antes y después de impuestos, que casi han triplicado los establecidos en su momento por dicho plan
Poughkeepsie
Spain
income before and after taxes
Explanation:
You can't divorce it from the rest of the sentence
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IncomeAndrea Moreno
5 +1income before and after taxes
John Rynne
4 +1retained earnings/profits
Adam Burman
4ProfitsEneida Gonzalez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Income


Explanation:
income before and after taxes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2007-06-28 15:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referente a la cuenta de resultados, puedes utilizar Profit and Loss Account o "P&L" de forma abreviada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-06-28 16:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

income before and after taxes - ejemplo en the Journal of Finance
http://www.ingentaconnect.com/search?form_name=sidebar&title...

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agrí contigo también; pero "income" son los ingresos, y aquí se habla, como bien lo dices tú, del P&L y del P&L consolidado. Tu respuesta y la de Adam se complementan....
30 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel! yo havia pensado en Results para los resultados, pero luego....

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income before and after taxes


Explanation:
You can't divorce it from the rest of the sentence

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: This is how it appears in an income statement. Saludos, Richard
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retained earnings/profits


Explanation:
Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-28 15:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might just say:

earnings before and after tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-06-28 16:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example from Alcaraz & Hughes Financial Dictionary:

resultados de ejercicios anteriores - retained earnings/profits



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-06-28 16:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have thought about this a bit more - as Miguel points out, there is no need for retained, but I don't see what is wrong with "earnings" here - EBT (earnings before tax).



Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Agrí.- En un sentido amplio, se puede decir "results"; la cuenta de resultados es, como dice Andrea, "the profit and loss account" o "P&L".- So sorry, no son retained o de otros años, sino "the year's" y "consolidated", me olvidé de comentarlo. Cheers.-
27 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: sí, earnings
1 hr
  -> Thanks clb!

neutral  John Rynne: earnings or profits are both correct (but they are not retained, in this case)
1 hr
  -> Please see last note left!

disagree  Richard Cadena: Retained earnings is a balance sheet item, whereas income before taxes is an income statement item.
2 hrs
  -> See last note - I agree!!! it is not "retained"

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profits


Explanation:
In this case there are speaking about profits and numbers reached before

Eneida Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish