KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

División de Patrimonio

English translation: Rental Property Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:División de Patrimonio
English translation:Rental Property Division
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

15:49 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / President's Report
Spanish term or phrase: División de Patrimonio
¿Que es la División de Patrimonio?

En el futuro seguiremos fomentando nuestra División de Patrimonio con objeto de potenciar los ingresos recurrentes, lo que debe permitir reducir la vulnerabilidad de la compañía.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Rental Property Division
Explanation:
I presume we are dealing with a real estate company. They generally have 2 lines of business: a) building stuff for sale (Property Development), and b) owning flats, offices, shopping centres, etc. to rent out (Rental Division).
The explains why the Patrimonio division gives recurring revenues, contrasting with the boom and bust cycle that property development goes through (Spain is currently at the top of the wave, and the general opinion is that the property development business can only go downhill for the next few years).
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
As always John, right on the mark. I'm grateful you're in the foro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rental Property Division
John Rynne
3Equity Division
Adam Burman


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equity Division


Explanation:
A few options for this one really.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-06-28 16:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Couple of examples:

http://www.abcmoney.co.uk/news/06200783451.htm
"Prudential shuts equity division"


Established in 1986, Aberdeen Asset Managers Private Equity is the private equity division of listed investment management company Aberdeen Asset Management PLC.



Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rental Property Division


Explanation:
I presume we are dealing with a real estate company. They generally have 2 lines of business: a) building stuff for sale (Property Development), and b) owning flats, offices, shopping centres, etc. to rent out (Rental Division).
The explains why the Patrimonio division gives recurring revenues, contrasting with the boom and bust cycle that property development goes through (Spain is currently at the top of the wave, and the general opinion is that the property development business can only go downhill for the next few years).

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
As always John, right on the mark. I'm grateful you're in the foro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: And so it is, I am suffering it....
14 mins