KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

13.000 millones y 1000 millones

English translation: 13 billion Euros and 1 billion Euros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:13.000 millones y 1000 millones
English translation:13 billion Euros and 1 billion Euros
Entered by: Andrea Moreno

17:43 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mates
Spanish term or phrase: 13.000 millones y 1000 millones
Ok, I admit it: math and numbers were never my strong point. How would you say the numbers, in British and American English, in the following sentence?

Here's the context: El mercado publicitario mueve 13.000 milliones de euros.... el mercado se estima en 1.000 millones de euros...
John Cutler
Spain
13 billion Euros and 1 billion Euros
Explanation:
13 billion Euros and 1 billion Euros American English
13 thousand Millions British English
1 thousand million
But nowadays is very common American form.
Selected response from:

Andrea Moreno
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +213 billion Euros and 1 billion EurosAndrea Moreno
4thirteen thousand million and one thousand millio
Ana Rodríguez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
13 billion Euros and 1 billion Euros


Explanation:
13 billion Euros and 1 billion Euros American English
13 thousand Millions British English
1 thousand million
But nowadays is very common American form.


    Reference: http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/~jphb/american.html
Andrea Moreno
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: yep, 13 billion and 1 billion, even in UK nowadays.
12 mins
  -> thanks Marcela!

agree  Edward Tully
17 mins
  -> thanks Edward!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thirteen thousand million and one thousand millio


Explanation:
You could also say 13.000 million and 1000 million.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-06-28 18:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be 13 billion and 1 billion

Example sentence(s):
  • El mercado publicitario mueve 13.000 milliones de euros
  • The advertising market moves thirteen thousand million Euros
Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrea Moreno