KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

un primer fondo

English translation: a primary fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un primer fondo
English translation:a primary fund
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

21:16 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: un primer fondo
Ahora, acaban de lanzar un primer fondo, el DWS Invest Chinese Equities, registrado para su comercializacion en Espana, que cuenta con el asesoramiento de Harvest para la seleccion de companias locales....

Does this refer to a "reserve fund" or is it simply "a first/new fund"?
SMLS
Ireland
a primary fund
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure the best word would be 'primary'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether it's the 'primary' or 'reserve' fund depends on your context. Maybe these examples will help:

Fund Objective The SM&R Primary Fund seeks maximum current income consistent with capital preservation and liquidity. Fund Investment Strategy ...
www.smrinvest.com/FundInformation/Primary.asp

the United States, and the Primary Fund may be subject to the risks associated with the holding of such property overseas. Eurodollar ...
www.reservefunds.com/pdfs/saipgt.pdf

With a total of over E4bn under management, AXA Private Equity is made up of a direct investment business and a secondaries and primary fund of funds ...
www.altassets.net/features/arc/2003/nz1640.php
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, I feel so stupid now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a primary fund
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4start-up fund
bigedsenior
3 +1a first fund / a fund of first generation
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a first fund / a fund of first generation


Explanation:
"Ahora han lanzado el primer fondo de esta serie / administrado por la institución..."

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
6 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up fund


Explanation:
...meaning new...
They ar being created all the time. There are more funds in existancce than listed stock companies.

... Advisors to create new mutual funds and thereby obtain ... promotion costs, and de minimis costs associated with the start-up of a new. mutual fund. ...www.irs.gov/pub/irs-utl/mgmt_costs_for_mutual_funds.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: I'm pretty sure that startups are "fondos de lanzamiento" ...
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a primary fund


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure the best word would be 'primary'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-28 21:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether it's the 'primary' or 'reserve' fund depends on your context. Maybe these examples will help:

Fund Objective The SM&R Primary Fund seeks maximum current income consistent with capital preservation and liquidity. Fund Investment Strategy ...
www.smrinvest.com/FundInformation/Primary.asp

the United States, and the Primary Fund may be subject to the risks associated with the holding of such property overseas. Eurodollar ...
www.reservefunds.com/pdfs/saipgt.pdf

With a total of over E4bn under management, AXA Private Equity is made up of a direct investment business and a secondaries and primary fund of funds ...
www.altassets.net/features/arc/2003/nz1640.php

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Richard, I feel so stupid now!