KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

emitidos singularmente

English translation: individually/specially/issued, in series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emitidos singularmente
English translation:individually/specially/issued, in series
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:49 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / emitidos singularmente
Spanish term or phrase: emitidos singularmente
Context: observations made to a fund management company on their trades.

Text:
Productos estructurados emitidos singularmente.
Los productos estructurados aptos que tenemos en las carteras de nuestras IICs y que han podido ser emitidos singularmente cumplen las limitaciones establecidas en las letras b), c), d) y e) del articulo 4.1. de la Orden Ministerial de 10 de Junio de 1997.
------------------------------------
Google find:
2. Ponga un ejemplo de cada uno de los siguientes tipos de instrumentos financieros:

a) Directo e indirecto.
b) Público y privado.
c) Nacional y extranjero.
*d) Emitidos singularmente y en serie. *
-----------------------------------------------------

Are they talking about a private placement? I don't know if structured products can be/are offered as PPs.

If not, what kind of issuance is "singularmente"?

BTW, I'm using Mutual Fund (MF) for "Institución de Inversión Colectiva" (IIC); if there is a better term, please advise.

Thank you!
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
individually/specially/issued
Explanation:
Están emitidos en forma individual y seriada.
En cuanto a tu pregunta sobre las IIC, "mutual fund" se usa más para "Fondo Común"; yo para estos casos uso "unit trust". Ver el AVH Financiero, página 974.-
Buen finde.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Good to see you all again, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2individually/specially/issued
MikeGarcia
2issued unique
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
individually/specially/issued


Explanation:
Están emitidos en forma individual y seriada.
En cuanto a tu pregunta sobre las IIC, "mutual fund" se usa más para "Fondo Común"; yo para estos casos uso "unit trust". Ver el AVH Financiero, página 974.-
Buen finde.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

Good to see you all again, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel.-

agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.-

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
issued unique


Explanation:
might be an option here. Pay attention to my confidence level.
Solamente una sugerencia :)
Nice to see again, Rick :)

[PDF] Request for Exemptive Relief Regarding Exchange-Traded Funds from ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
than an index-based mutual fund handling large inflows and outflows of ... ETFs have unique issuance and redemption features that distinguish them ...
edgar.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/mr-noaction/sia112105-incoming.pdf
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="Emitido...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&as_qdr=all...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24