KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cintura financiera

English translation: financial backing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cintura financiera
English translation:financial backing
Entered by: xxxceliana

01:04 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cintura financiera
Es una publicidad en la que se muestra a una mujer que adquiere un crédito flexible, quien afirma que tiene "cintura financiera" gracias a ese crédito.
¿Hay alguna expresión equivalente, coloquial o no, en el inglés?
Gracias!!!
xxxceliana
financial backing
Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 01:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: backup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-02 01:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: financial safeguard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-02 01:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The program needs to provide a financial safeguard for homeowners while protecting the interests of taxpayers. This bill strikes the right balance.” ...
judybiggert.house.gov/NewsRoom.aspx?FormMode=Detail&ID=700 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-02 01:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: financial cushion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-02 01:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An important aspect of effective financial management is creating and maintaining a financial cushion sufficient to weather stormy periods of financial ...
www.187gerrard.com/financial/financial cushion.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-02 01:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begin a discussion of what help the government should provide to people who have not had the opportunity to build a financial cushion, or whether the ...
www.thirteen.org/edonline/lessons/fe_planning/b.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Usé "financial backing" para mantener la referencia al cuerpo, que era parte del chiste en la publicidad.
Muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5financial safety net
bigedsenior
4 +1financial safety belt
swisstell
3 +1financial backing
David Hollywood
3financial comfort // financial leewayRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financial comfort // financial leeway


Explanation:
I think that either of these phrases, both of which involve terms that have physical connotations, would do the trick here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial backing


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-02 01:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: backup

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-02 01:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: financial safeguard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-02 01:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The program needs to provide a financial safeguard for homeowners while protecting the interests of taxpayers. This bill strikes the right balance.” ...
judybiggert.house.gov/NewsRoom.aspx?FormMode=Detail&ID=700 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-02 01:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: financial cushion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-02 01:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An important aspect of effective financial management is creating and maintaining a financial cushion sufficient to weather stormy periods of financial ...
www.187gerrard.com/financial/financial cushion.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-02 01:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Begin a discussion of what help the government should provide to people who have not had the opportunity to build a financial cushion, or whether the ...
www.thirteen.org/edonline/lessons/fe_planning/b.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Usé "financial backing" para mantener la referencia al cuerpo, que era parte del chiste en la publicidad.
Muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Backing y cushion son las dos mejores...
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial safety belt


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Conveys the original idea.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial safety net


Explanation:
This seems to be a farly common phrase!

The final article in this series discusses building a financial safety net to prevent financial disasters caused by catastrophic illness or other personal ...
financialplan.about.com/cs/personalfinance/a/FinlSafetyNet.htm - 24k - Jun 30, 2007 - Cached - Similar pages

Getting started: establishing a financial safety netA cash reserve of readily available funds may just save you in a financial emergency. Your reserve should have enough funds to cover three to six months' ...
www.360financialliteracy.org/.../Budgeting Basics/Getting s... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

FRB: Speech, Greenspan -- The financial safety net -- May 10, 2001The financial safety net At the 37th Annual Conference on Bank Structure and Competition of the Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois ...
www.federalreserve.gov/Boarddocs/Speeches/2001/20010510/def...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297