KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

enlace con el mercado

English translation: market connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enlace con el mercado
English translation:market connection
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:04 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Trading order types
Spanish term or phrase: enlace con el mercado
"Market link"??
clarn
United States
market connection
Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-02 20:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Harper Collins, one of the translations, with the internet, would be "link".

Another translation is "connection":

There are nearly 1,000 hits of "market connection" that includes the words 'finance" and "business":

Avnet Partner Solutions, Americas Expands Market Connection to ...Avnet Partner Solutions, Americas Expands Market Connection to Increase ... Vendors and Value-Added Resellers from Business Wire in Business & Finance provided.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Dec_13/ai_... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The jobs-stock market connection - A Symposium of Views ...The jobs-stock market connection - A Symposium of Views from International Economy, The in Business & Finance provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2633/is_4_16/ai_9272550... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The jobs-stock market connection. (A Symposium of Views)Financial opinion on the question of a bubble and its collapse is sharply .... Surprises have become unsurprising in recent turns of the business cycle. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-92725508.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-02 20:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The order has been confirmed in the market connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-07-10 21:56:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Neil - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michael :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the order has been confirmed online? or market connectioncomsa
3market connection
Michael Powers (PhD)
3market linkage
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market linkage


Explanation:
or it could also be "marketing links" - all depending on more context. With the wee bit provided you cannot expect accuracy.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate that, but I too have very little... "La orden ha sido confirmada en el enlace con el mercado."


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the order has been confirmed online? or market connection


Explanation:
Probably they are referring to an online market system, as Bloomberg??? Or some financial organizations has their own online sites..as moneytrading.com etc etc...where you can trade online...Or some national systems, in Argentina qe have Mercado Abierto Electronico (MAE) where all orders are done electronically...

comsa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market connection


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-02 20:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Harper Collins, one of the translations, with the internet, would be "link".

Another translation is "connection":

There are nearly 1,000 hits of "market connection" that includes the words 'finance" and "business":

Avnet Partner Solutions, Americas Expands Market Connection to ...Avnet Partner Solutions, Americas Expands Market Connection to Increase ... Vendors and Value-Added Resellers from Business Wire in Business & Finance provided.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_2005_Dec_13/ai_... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The jobs-stock market connection - A Symposium of Views ...The jobs-stock market connection - A Symposium of Views from International Economy, The in Business & Finance provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2633/is_4_16/ai_9272550... - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The jobs-stock market connection. (A Symposium of Views)Financial opinion on the question of a bubble and its collapse is sharply .... Surprises have become unsurprising in recent turns of the business cycle. ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-92725508.html - 88k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-07-02 20:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The order has been confirmed in the market connection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-07-10 21:56:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Neil - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thanks Michael :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I'm not impressed with your references. "jobs-stock market connection" uses "connection" in an entirely different way.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kim - Mike :)