KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pérdida tributaria arrastrable

English translation: tax loss carryforward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida tributaria arrastrable
English translation:tax loss carryforward
Entered by: Carolina Grupe

03:30 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida tributaria arrastrable
La compañía ha optado por el método que permite diferir su pérdida tributaria arrastrable contra las rentas netas que obtenga a partir del momento que inicie sus operaciones comerciales. Thanks a lot.
Carolina Grupe
tax loss carryforward
Explanation:
When a company suffers a tax loss in a fiscal year, a certain percentage of that loss may be used to reduce or offset taxable income in future years over the carryforward period. The carryforward period is usually 5 years, but it is 10 years in Mexico.

Reference: Tom West's Dictionary
Hope this helps.

In my 19th year of translating for Mexico City accounting firms and financial entities.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard, really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tax loss carryforward
Richard Cadena
4 +1carryover tax loss
Michael Powers (PhD)
5carry forward of net operating loss (NOL)
bigedsenior
3 +1tax loss carryovers
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carryover tax loss


Explanation:
Learn From Your Tax Return - Perspectives - Inside INdiana ...Do You Have a Carryover Tax Loss? When you sell an investment for a loss, you can use the loss to offset a gain created by another sale or you can use a ...
www.insideindianabusiness.com/contributors.asp?id=648 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

arrastre de pérdidas tributarias - WordReference ForumsPérdida por impuestos trasladada al año siguiente sería: "carryover tax loss". Si te referís a diferimiento de las pérdidas podés usar: "deferred tax loss". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=126442 - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liliana - Mike :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax loss carryovers


Explanation:
Ver:

Beate Uhse - Online Annual Report 2005 - Taxes on income- [ Traduzca esta página ]Tax loss carryovers, 1263, 5480, -999, 4.217 ... As of 31 December 2006, the Group had corporate income tax loss carryovers of EUR 8703k and trade tax loss ...
reports2006.equitystory.com/cgi-bin/beateuhse/show.ssp?fn=content-kabschluss-anhang-erl_guv-ertragss&... - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Valuation of a firm with a tax loss carryover. | Journal of the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Our study also relates to the literature on the effect of tax loss carryovers on the timing and magnitude of investment decisions. Wielhouwer et al. ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-20340359_ITM - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

CATTLESALE CO - CTLE Annual Report (10-K) ITEM 2. Properties.- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Company believes that it had approximately $172 million of tax loss carryovers for U.S. federal tax purposes upon emerging from bankruptcy in ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2003/04/14/0000205239-03-000042/Section3.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

EYE DYNAMICS INC - EYDY Quarterly Report of Financial Condition ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Therefore, even though the Company has substantial tax loss carryovers from prior years, ... Federal tax loss carryovers are not affected and therefore, ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2003/11/07/0001019687-03-002222/Section6.asp - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
[ Más resultados de sec.edgar-online.com ]


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax loss carryforward


Explanation:
When a company suffers a tax loss in a fiscal year, a certain percentage of that loss may be used to reduce or offset taxable income in future years over the carryforward period. The carryforward period is usually 5 years, but it is 10 years in Mexico.

Reference: Tom West's Dictionary
Hope this helps.

In my 19th year of translating for Mexico City accounting firms and financial entities.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard, really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel. Saludos desde México, Richard.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry forward of net operating loss (NOL)


Explanation:
'tax loss' is a layman's term, there is no tax loss, the loss is in earnings. The loss is offset against past (carry back) or future earnigs. The US tax code requires corporations to first carry back two years, then carry forward up to 20 years. However, it can elect to opt out (waive) of the carry back by filing a declaration with its tax return.

Somewhat similar arrangements are available for individual taxpayers with some modification in the event of losses incurre in federall declared disaster areas..

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297