KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

persecución ejecutiva

English translation: institution of legal proceedings (prosecution)


12:56 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Peru - insolvency
Spanish term or phrase: persecución ejecutiva
grounds for rescission of contract include

"la disolución, **persecución ejecutiva** o liquidación privada, estado de cesación de pagos ....

Could this be a typo? Any idea what they meant?
Thanks!
wendy griswold
English translation:institution of legal proceedings (prosecution)
Explanation:
from Alcaraz Varó & Hughes
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1institution of legal proceedings (prosecution)
Christina Courtright
4 +1judicial executionBeatriz Galiano
3executive victimization
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Idea
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive victimization


Explanation:
EXECUTIVE PROTECTION IN CORPORATE AMERICA.Presents the rationale behind and the need for executive protection, citing examples of recent cases of executive victimization. Presents an overview of the ...
www.academicresearchpapers.com/abstracts/11000/EXECUTIVE_PR... - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-04 13:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary, "persecución" is translated as "persecution" and, with human resources, as "victimization."

I believe, although I am not sure, that "executive victimization" would be using an executive, such as the CEO, CFO, etc., as the scapegoat for the problems that a company is having, and thus, as is commonly done, simply fire and replace that individual. Apparently, if it can be shown that this type of action is being taken, this would be grounds for canceling the contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 13:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11305. EXECUTIVE PROTECTION IN CORPORATE AMERICA. Profile of the current conditions and status in executive protection. Presents the rationale behind and the need for executive protection, citing examples of recent cases of executive victimization. Presents an overview of the current "state of the art" in executive protection, detailing protective measures in the home office or work place, while traveling, and for the home and family. Assesses how well today's executives are protected and looks at future needs and trends in executive protection. 18p. 48f. 31b. $126





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: So if one of the parties to a contract is being "victimised", this is sound cause for rescission?????
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial execution


Explanation:
en mi opinión sólo puede referirse a execution: seizure of the property of a debtor in default of payment.

Yo creo que en este es el caso, en este contexto.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Shelly: Si, un sitio de Colombia: http://www.supersociedades.gov.co/ss/drvisapi.dll?MIval=sec&...
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Idea


Explanation:
Hi Wendy,

This is one of the common reasons for termination of a contract, i.e. if one of the parties to it becomes insolvent, goes into liquidation, is wound up etc....

In this case, it means that if Party A is being sued for debts payable, this also constitutes a cause for termination.

Someone (probably RJ), will know the exact term.

Andy

The full term would be "persecución ejecutiva de deudas".

See "perseguir ejecutivamente"

JUZGADO CIVIL Y COMERCIAL Nº 1 - Fecha Despacho: 20/06/07 ...En la tercera, la parte que ha resultado acreedora puede perseguir ejecutivamente el cobro de su importe, en una verdadera ejecución de sentencia. ...
www.justiciachaco.gov.ar/listas/Juzgado_Civil_1_Pro/Juzgado...


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
institution of legal proceedings (prosecution)


Explanation:
from Alcaraz Varó & Hughes

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
19 hrs
  -> thank you!