KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en condiciones de tipos de interés del bono a 10 años

English translation: with an interest rate of less than 4% for the 10-year bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en condiciones de tipos de interés del bono a 10 años
English translation:with an interest rate of less than 4% for the 10-year bond
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

13:24 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en condiciones de tipos de interés del bono a 10 años
"es un ejemplo de cartera creada en el año 2006 en condiciones de tipos de interés del bono a 10 años inferiores al 4%. "..is the context in full. "interest rate conditions" I can manage, I think, but "del bono" means "bond interest rate conditions" / "interest rate conditions for bonds". I am stabbing in the dark here, any expert help appreciated.
Barnaby Griffiths
with an interest rate of less than 4% for the 10-year bond
Explanation:
en condiciones de tipos de interés:con un interés de...
I think that in this case there is no extra meaning in the expression 'en condiciones de', some other times words have a very precise connotation that must be taken into account, but I guess this is not the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 16:40:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Que injusto, me sacó un punto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 17:31:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sepa que no le contesto más.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
This is also my preferred choice. Thanks to all for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in circumstances when interest on bond of 10 years
Barun Kumar Sahu
4 +1with an interest rate of less than 4% for the 10-year bondBeatriz Galiano
4in interest rate conditions lower than 4 % for 10 year bonds
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in circumstances when interest on bond of 10 years


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in interest rate conditions lower than 4 % for 10 year bonds


Explanation:
Esta es mi versión. El texto completo sería "it is an example of a portfolio created in 2006 in......".-

Good luck, Barnaby.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with an interest rate of less than 4% for the 10-year bond


Explanation:
en condiciones de tipos de interés:con un interés de...
I think that in this case there is no extra meaning in the expression 'en condiciones de', some other times words have a very precise connotation that must be taken into account, but I guess this is not the case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-04 16:40:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Que injusto, me sacó un punto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 17:31:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sepa que no le contesto más.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
This is also my preferred choice. Thanks to all for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zach Gehret
22 mins