KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Participacion social

English translation: share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Participacion social
English translation:share
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:41 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Participacion social
Buenas,

A ver si alguien me puede ayudar. Esta traducida la frase abajo y supuestamente hay un error.

LA FRASE ES:

Se negocie y formalice un Acuerdo de Socios de EMPRESA X entre las Partes, que regule, entre otras materias, la Transmisión de las Participaciones Sociales, Derechos Políticos, Gobierno y Dirección de la Sociedad, Bloqueo y cualquier otra cuestión que las Partes consideren conveniente.

LA TRADUCCION:

EMPRESA X Partner Agreement is negotiated and formalised by the parties which regulates, among other things, the Transfer of Investment, Political Rights, Business Management and Directorship, Blockade, and anything else the Parties consider appropriate and that guarantees ...

CREO que me han dicho que Participaciones Sociales se traduce STANDING SHARE.

ALGUIEN me puede confirmar o ayudar????

Mil gracias de antemano...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
share
Explanation:
Though the term "participación" generically means a "holding" or "stake", Spain's limited liability companies law (Ley de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada) states that shares of such companies are called "participaciones" (and specifically forbids them being called "acciones", which causes all sorts of fun when you come to translate the stuff into English). From the context, I believe they are talking about "shares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 11:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On another note: "dirección" is nearly always "management" and has nothing to do with the Board of Directors.
I have never heard of a "standing share". A quick Google search reveals lots of hits, but the "standing" bit generally has nothing to do with the "share" bit. Forget it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-05 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "standing share" thing sounds like someone is thinking of "outstanding share", which is not germane in in this context. I don't believe the term "standing share" exists at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A general comment about the entire sentence: It's about an "acuerdo de socios" i.e. a "shareholders' agreement" (also called "pacto parasocial" in Spain). The idea is that a number of shareholders get together and agree on rules governing the sale and purchase of shares, voting, etc. "behind the company's back" (i.e. apart from the Articles and Bylaws). "socio" in this context means "shareholder" and is commonly used as such in Spain.
As to whether "socio" means "partner" in this context: (1) partnerships are quite rare in Spain. (2) the word "socio" is commonly used to refer to a "shareholder" of a Sociedad Anónima or a Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada. If you come across the word "socio" in the context of Spain, then the chances are that it is "shareholder" and not "partner"
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
You're the expert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7share
John Rynne
4 +3corporate interest
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Stake/holding in the company
Edward Tully
3Parnership share
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stake/holding in the company


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-05 11:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "company stake/holding" !

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Edward, thanks for your speedy reply. I wonder though is the suggestiosn STANDING SHARE valid?


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate interest


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-05 11:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"interest" here, of course, being understood as economic interest. Quite often "participación," when in reference to partial ownership, is translated into English as "interest".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-05 11:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Microfinance Gateway: Site Content: Capital Plus: A Position Paper ...Alternativas y Procesos de Participacion Social - Mexico ... Membership implies an interest in professional exchange, respect for a variety of development ...
www.microfinancegateway.org/content/article/detail/18821 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-05 11:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] DEPARTAMENTO DE ESTADO NOTIFICACIÓN ESCRITA DE RETIRO DE SOCIEDAD ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Signed by a majority of the corporate interest of shares. Firmado por uno o más socios autorizados por la mayoría del interés o la. participación social ...
www.estado.gobierno.pr/Formularios/Corporaciones/CORPOTR05.... - Similar pages - Note this




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Notes to answerer
Asker: Asker: Hi Edward, thanks for your speedy reply. I wonder though is the suggestiosn STANDING SHARE valid?

Asker: MIKE (sorry) you seem to know ALOT obout finance, does this correspond to a STANDING SHARE?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara: In Mexico we use "partnership interest" - corporations issue shares (a negotiable instrument) Partnerships represent their capital through partnership interest
19 mins
  -> Thank you, shootingstar - Mike :) I agree - "partnership interest" is very common also. - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  claudia bagnardi: Yes, I agree with "interest". The use of share, in my opinion, may be misleading. Saludos, Claudia
1 hr
  -> Thank you, claudia - Mike :) saludos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parnership share


Explanation:
Pero sin conocer origen ni destino (CONTEXTO), a ver si cabe. La versión que doy es USA.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
share


Explanation:
Though the term "participación" generically means a "holding" or "stake", Spain's limited liability companies law (Ley de Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada) states that shares of such companies are called "participaciones" (and specifically forbids them being called "acciones", which causes all sorts of fun when you come to translate the stuff into English). From the context, I believe they are talking about "shares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 11:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On another note: "dirección" is nearly always "management" and has nothing to do with the Board of Directors.
I have never heard of a "standing share". A quick Google search reveals lots of hits, but the "standing" bit generally has nothing to do with the "share" bit. Forget it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-07-05 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "standing share" thing sounds like someone is thinking of "outstanding share", which is not germane in in this context. I don't believe the term "standing share" exists at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-05 15:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A general comment about the entire sentence: It's about an "acuerdo de socios" i.e. a "shareholders' agreement" (also called "pacto parasocial" in Spain). The idea is that a number of shareholders get together and agree on rules governing the sale and purchase of shares, voting, etc. "behind the company's back" (i.e. apart from the Articles and Bylaws). "socio" in this context means "shareholder" and is commonly used as such in Spain.
As to whether "socio" means "partner" in this context: (1) partnerships are quite rare in Spain. (2) the word "socio" is commonly used to refer to a "shareholder" of a Sociedad Anónima or a Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada. If you come across the word "socio" in the context of Spain, then the chances are that it is "shareholder" and not "partner"

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
You're the expert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: John, as usual, so helpful. Thank you. One thing though- can share also be called standing share?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: In total agreement....
34 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
50 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik: if indeed an SRL, otherwise, interest is general enough and covers any equity holding...
1 hr

agree  bernar3
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs