KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

póliza de pignoración de imposiciones a plazo fijo

English translation: term deposits under hypothecation


20:35 Jul 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: póliza de pignoración de imposiciones a plazo fijo
This is the title of a policy document between a bank and a company taking out a pledge on its property. I think "pledging policy on fixed-term deposits" sounds a little clumsy, so I was wondering if anyone has come across this before and could suggest any alternatives?
Rose Oakes
English translation:term deposits under hypothecation
Explanation:

Yes, I had it the other way round (in English). And I wondered why not "pledge" instead of hypothecation. Then I went to Wikipedia and it (somewhato) cleared the picture.
Hope this helps.
claudia
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thanks - it's good to know I wasn't too far off - the help is appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4term deposit collateralization agreementMargarita Palatnik
4term deposits under hypothecation
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term deposits under hypothecation


Explanation:

Yes, I had it the other way round (in English). And I wondered why not "pledge" instead of hypothecation. Then I went to Wikipedia and it (somewhato) cleared the picture.
Hope this helps.
claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks - it's good to know I wasn't too far off - the help is appreciated!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term deposit collateralization agreement


Explanation:
the term deposit is becoming security/collateral

[PDF] An Evaluation of Further Possible Changes to the Deposit Insurance ...medical center had placed almost $1 million in deposits with Guaranty Savings. A. collateralization agreement was executed between the parties, and security ...
www.fdic.gov/deposit/insurance/initiative/Privatizing_Board...

[PDF] CITY OF TYLER CITY COUNCIL COMMUNICATION deposits. All financial institutions pledging securities as collateral shall be required to sign a. collateralization agreement with the City. ...
www.cityoftyler.org/.../uploads/departments/clerk/ordinance...

SEC Info - Fairfield Communities Inc - 8-K - For 4/6/94 - EX-1... contract, lease, license, loan, loan commitment, or deposit collateralization agreement (or a series of related agreements, contracts, lease, licenses, ...
www.secinfo.com/d8DMy.b3.d.htm





Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607