KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Montepiados (Chile)

English translation: Assistance fund / Social assistance recipient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Montepiados (Chile)
English translation:Assistance fund / Social assistance recipient
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:28 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pensions/Tax
Spanish term or phrase: Montepiados (Chile)
The following is an excerpt from a Chilean text listing circumstances in which individuals are exempt from having to submit an income tax return:

Los trabajadores dependientes, pensionados, jubilados o montepiados afectos al Impuesto Unico de Segunda Categoria , que no tengan otras rentas distintas al sueldo o pension.

Struggling to differentiate between "pensionados, jubilados and montepiados"

Pensionados - state pension?
Jubilados - retirement fund/savings?

Montepiados...?

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
Person receiving an assistance fund / person receiving a social assistance
Explanation:
Suerte

Montepío: Assistance Fund / Pension Fund / Pawnshop...

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Smart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Person receiving an assistance fund / person receiving a social assistance
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Person receiving a pension fund from a close relative
María-Teresa Araneda
4on a dependent's pension
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a dependent's pension


Explanation:
Oxford
montepiado -da masculino, femenino (Chile) person who receives a dependent's pension

DRAEmontepío.

(De monte pío).

1. m. Depósito de dinero, formado ordinariamente de los descuentos hechos a los individuos de un cuerpo, o de otras contribuciones de los mismos, para socorrer a sus viudas y huérfanos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 12:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recipient of a dependent's pension

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person receiving a pension fund from a close relative


Explanation:
Se trata de una persona que está habilitada para recibir una pensión porque perdió a un pariente, padre, esposo, de quien dependía económicamente.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Person receiving an assistance fund / person receiving a social assistance


Explanation:
Suerte

Montepío: Assistance Fund / Pension Fund / Pawnshop...



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thank you Smart