KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Dividendos de pasivo

English translation: capital calls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dividendos de pasivo
English translation:capital calls
Entered by: Comunican

14:49 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dividendos de pasivo
this is (an interminable and extremely tedious) list of headings for a financial report...
the sentence is "Dividendos de pasivo, empresas del grupo"
That's it, I'm afraid.
:-(
Comunican
United Kingdom
capital call/call for subscribed capital//subsidiary/related/group/companies
Explanation:
My opinion. Confirmed with the AVH Financial, page 915 "dividendo pasivo", in this context of related companies.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
thank you Miguel - I realised after I posted the question that I already knew the answer - just forgot temporarily!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capital call/call for subscribed capital//subsidiary/related/group/companies
MikeGarcia
3liability or passive dividend, subsidiary or related companies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability or passive dividend, subsidiary or related companies


Explanation:
Liability dividend: Dividendo pagado mediante pagarés a cobrar en fecha futura.


Liability dividend - Letra L - Diccionario Inglés-Español de ...Spanish translator services presenta la palabra Liability dividend de nuestro diccionario contable inglés - español.
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/co... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital call/call for subscribed capital//subsidiary/related/group/companies


Explanation:
My opinion. Confirmed with the AVH Financial, page 915 "dividendo pasivo", in this context of related companies.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
thank you Miguel - I realised after I posted the question that I already knew the answer - just forgot temporarily!