KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Intereses a corto plazo de inversiones financieras en empresas del grupo

English translation: short-term interest on financial investments in subsidiary/related companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intereses a corto plazo de inversiones financieras en empresas del grupo
English translation:short-term interest on financial investments in subsidiary/related companies
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:09 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Intereses a corto plazo de inversiones financieras en empresas del grupo
Just want to check I have my prepositions and connecting words right.... is this "Short-term interest on financial investments in group companies"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
short-term interest on financial investments in subsidiary/related companies
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Short-term interests on financial investments in group companies
María-Teresa Araneda
4 +2short-term interest on financial investments in subsidiary/related companies
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4short-term interest on corporate financial investment
Paola Grochi
4short-term interest on financial investments in consortium-owned companies
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Short-term interests on financial investments in group companies


Explanation:
Yes. You are right.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: Interest is singular only.
1 min

agree  Liz Slaney: Yes, agree with Richard's comment though.
10 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Interest....
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-term interest on financial investments in subsidiary/related companies


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
45 mins
  -> Many thanks Frances

agree  MikeGarcia: Also good, Marge.-
59 mins
  -> Gracias querido...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term interest on financial investments in consortium-owned companies


Explanation:
You sure have your prepositions right, but then you may want to change the last bit to one of the alternatives I'm suggesting, either "group-owned" or "consortium-owned companies".

consortium: [n] an association of companies for some definite purpose



Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term interest on corporate financial investment


Explanation:
otra opción

Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish