KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

retencion impuesto salarios

English translation: tax withholdings on salaries


18:51 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / mexico, Tax
Spanish term or phrase: retencion impuesto salarios
This is in a tax document, from Mexico, the company has not paid monthly installments of this tax, which I assume is something to do with the withholding tax, but your comments would be much appreciated.

se detecto la omision de la presentacion de las declaraciones provisionales del impuesto de retencion salarios para los meses x.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:tax withholdings on salaries
Explanation:
This is very similar to another term used in Mexico - ISPT (Impuestos Sobre el Producto del Trabajo - Tax Withholdings on Employee Earnings).

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7tax withholdings on salaries
Richard Cadena
5income tax on wages withheld
bigedsenior
4 +1salary tax withholding
David Russi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tax withholdings on salaries


Explanation:
This is very similar to another term used in Mexico - ISPT (Impuestos Sobre el Producto del Trabajo - Tax Withholdings on Employee Earnings).

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Liliana. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocio. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Alfredo Tanús
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alfredo. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  marybro: additional comment -in the US, standard W-2 tax form lingo would be "tax withholding on wages"
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary. Saludos from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  María T. Vargas: Right, from a Puma now in Malaga, Spain
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María. Supongo que te refieres a la UNAM al mencionar a los Pumas. Saludos desde el DF, Richard.

agree  MDI-IDM
1 day13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Anna. Saludos desde México, Richard.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salary tax withholding


Explanation:
This is how I would say it.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: me too!
43 mins

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
income tax on wages withheld


Explanation:
The IRS and most of the states refer to 'wages' and not 'salaries'.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297