KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

hipoteca de primer rango

English translation: first mortgage


21:25 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hipoteca de primer rango
solicitar la inscripción a favor de un banco de una hipoteca de primer rango sobre el capital contemplado en el Contrato de Préstamo y sus intereses
ordinarios y moratorios con un límite máximo de ...
anula
Poland
English translation:first mortgage
Explanation:
Reference: Tom West's Dictionary

In addition, Black's Law Dictionary defines "first mortgage" as follows:

A mortgage that is senior to all other mortgages on the same property.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8first mortgage
Richard Cadena
5 +3first mortgage
AllegroTrans
4 +2primary mortgage
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary mortgage


Explanation:
hipoteca de primer rango

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-16 21:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper focuses on the elements of the primary mortgage market that are relevant to establish a secondary mortgage market. The paper also presents the ...
www.iadb.org/sds/publication/publication_2830_e.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-16 21:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Primary Mortgage. The same as a first mortgage -- A loan that has a first-priority claim against the property in the event the borrower defaults on the home ...
www.mtgfoundation.com/glossary/p/primary-mortgage.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: Yes, first mortgage even more common
3 mins
  -> thanks Philippe and hi from BA .. was great to see you at the conference in BA last year and greetings :)

agree  Beatriz Galiano: First Mortgage is clearer, both good and mentioned here.
10 mins
  -> thanks Beatriz :) first mortgage is the more common term I agree :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
first mortgage


Explanation:
Reference: Tom West's Dictionary

In addition, Black's Law Dictionary defines "first mortgage" as follows:

A mortgage that is senior to all other mortgages on the same property.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Sery
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sery. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, RHandler. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  LucianoQ
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Luciano. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Mariela Herbes
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariela. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale...
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 day1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lic. Saludos desdel el D.F., Richard.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
first mortgage


Explanation:
UK English - first mortgage
Meaning the first mortgage registered against a property

First mortgage - TheSite.org
... for the work done and for such things as Stamp Duty and Land Registry Fee. ... the cost of recording the change of property ownership at the Land Registry. ...www.thesite.org/homelawandmoney/home/buying/firstmortgage - 14k - Cached
First Mortgage – Mortgage Glossary
... the case of sale and default, a first mortgage will take priority ... Land Registry. Legal. Mortgage Providers. Brokers. Introducers. Master Brokers. Lenders ...www.fancyamortgage.co.uk/MortgageGlossary/FirstMortgage.asp - 43k - Cached
London still bucking property trends
... latest house price index from the Land Registry has shown that price growth in ... "We predict Land Registry data will show an increase in prices again in July ...firstrungnow.com/first-time-buyer-news/london-still-bucking-3431.aspx - 37k - Cached
1430 Practice Guide 1 (PDF)
our other guides free from any Land. Registry office, and view or download ... An application based on a first mortgage of unregistered land, supported by ...www.landreg.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/lrpg001.pdf - 160k - View as html
Glossary
... evidenced by an entry in the Land Registry or Land Charges Registry (although a ... is "tacked" on to the first mortgage and legally ranks alongside the ...www.coombe.co.uk/mortgage/glossary.htm - 39k


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale...con un minuto de diferencia!!!
14 hrs
  -> thanks