KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Instituciones no bancarias de captación de ahorro y otorgamiento de préstamos

English translation: Non-banking savings and loan institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituciones no bancarias de captación de ahorro y otorgamiento de préstamos
English translation:Non-banking savings and loan institutions
Entered by: Rick Henry

16:53 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: Instituciones no bancarias de captación de ahorro y otorgamiento de préstamos
part of an index, no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
Non-banking savings and loan institutions
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Non-banking savings and loan institutions
Rick Henry
4savings and loans financial institutions / companies
Robert INGLEDEW
4non-bank loan and savings providers
Hazel Whiteley
4Non-banking savings and loans associations
Jose Alonso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Non-banking savings and loan institutions


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
10 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right on.
1 hr

agree  Dennis Parsons
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-bank loan and savings providers


Explanation:
The references show examples of the two parts of the above sentence separately


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=non...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non-banking savings and loans associations


Explanation:
Utilizo el término "associations" ya que en los Estados Unidos es más usual que el de "institutions"

Jose Alonso

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings and loans financial institutions / companies


Explanation:
In Argentina they are called "instituciones financieras", as opposed to banks. The requirements of the Central Bank for these are more flexible than for the banks.

Your search: "savings and loans financial institutions" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-12 of 12


GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY - THE CARL AS COAN COLLECTION: COLLECTION ...
... to the involvement of US-based savings and loans in the effort to finance international
housing projects and establish savings and loans financial institutions ...
http://www.library.georgetown.edu/dept/speccoll/cl198.htm


1990 National Election Studies
... changes in Eastern Europe and to events in the Persian Gulf; and knowledge of and
attitudes about the failures of the savings and loans financial institutions ...
http://www.umich.edu/~nes/studyres/nes1990/nes1990.htm


Utah statewide seminar to highlight consumer credit education
... ICA represents 10,000 credit executives from the entire credit industry, including
banks, savings and loans, financial institutions, retail credit companies ...
http://www.att.com/press/0893/930805.uca.html


MTU Purchasing - Procurement Card Lockout Codes
... 6010, Savings and Loans - Financial Institutions - Manual Cash Disbursements.
6010, Savings and Loans - Financial Institutions - Manual Cash Disbursements. ...
http://www.admin.mtu.edu/pur/purchcard/lockout.shtml


essays and essays writing essays on Marketing Case Studies - 040 ...
... The primary source of the success of the business has been their relationship with
the savings and loans financial institutions in the state of California. ...
http://essaypage.com/categories/040-023.html
More Results From: essaypage.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14