ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

crédito bancario

English translation: bank lending

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito bancario
English translation:bank lending
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

15:55 Oct 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: crédito bancario
I have a document that uses the terms:
crédito bancario
financiamiento bancario

Could both be translated as "bank lending" (or "bank financing")?

I find lots of instances of "bank credit" but the economist.com glossary defines credit as: A loan extended or (sometimes) taken by, for example, delayed payment of an invoice."

And Webster's defines "commercial credit" = bank loans to businesses but there is no entry for "bank credit".

Here are examples from my document:

En relación al crédito bancario, para xxxx el financiamiento a los inversionistas se encontraba abatido.

Usualmente se utilizan dos instrumentos (para estimular el mercado interno): el financiamiento bancario para desarrollo ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Bank Loan
Explanation:
Credit given by the bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-05 16:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit or loan given from the bank to particulars or companies
Selected response from:

Jorge Ochoa
Grading comment
In the phrase I have:
En relación al crédito bancario, ...

"bank loan" does not work, but "bank lending" would or "in relation to bank loans" but I really think they mean that the lending by banks was shrinking (not that individual loans were a problem).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bank LoanJorge Ochoa
5bank loan and bank financingEnrique Huber
3 +1bank creditspanruss


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank credit


Explanation:
Así

spanruss
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bank Loan


Explanation:
Credit given by the bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-05 16:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credit or loan given from the bank to particulars or companies

Jorge Ochoa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In the phrase I have:
En relación al crédito bancario, ...

"bank loan" does not work, but "bank lending" would or "in relation to bank loans" but I really think they mean that the lending by banks was shrinking (not that individual loans were a problem).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
1 hr

agree  Mauricio Coitiño: Exactly
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bank loan and bank financing


Explanation:
direct translation of banking terms

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16