KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

acreditamiento de impuesto proveniente de fuente extranjera no proporcionales

English translation: non-equivalent foreign taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditamiento de impuesto proveniente de fuente extranjera no proporcionales
English translation:non-equivalent foreign taxes
Entered by: Beatriz Galiano

11:46 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / income tax return (venezuela)
Spanish term or phrase: acreditamiento de impuesto proveniente de fuente extranjera no proporcionales
anybody have any idea what the "no proporcionales" part is referring to?
Liza Tripp
non-equivalent foreign taxes
Explanation:
Chapter 2 Corporate Income Tax Competition and the Scope for ...mobile capital in general and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in particular at ...... distorting non-equivalent taxes on mobile tax bases. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/pm63p650000566l7.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5no proporcionales: not equal in proportionvivimari
4 +1non-equivalent foreign taxesBeatriz Galiano
2non-linear income tax
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no proporcionales: not equal in proportion


Explanation:
La palabra no proporcionales se refiere a que no tienen el mismo monto en porcentaje, por eso dice proporcional, que en castellano esta focalizando la idea de porcentaje.Ese impuesto proveniente de fuente extranjera no tiene el m ismo monto

Example sentence(s):
  • Ejemplo: la relacion peso comida no es proporcional. Por lo que come deberia pesar mas en proporcion
  • the relation about food and weight is not equal
vivimari
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-linear income tax


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refiere a los "impuestos no proporcionales", pero necesitaríamos más contexto.


Using Elasticities to Derive Optimal Income Tax RatesIn the general non-linear income tax problem, this method using elasticities shows .... done in the present paper, and obtains optimal non-linear income tax ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1467-937X.00166 - Páginas similares


PDF] A Note on Nonlinear Income Taxes and the Utility Possibility Set ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
This note analyzes constrained Pareto efficient nonlinear income tax schedules that ... investigated the set of nonlinear income tax schedules that are a ...
economicsbulletin.vanderbilt.edu/2007/volume8/EB-07H20002A.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Optimal Taxation and Nonlinear Income TaxFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Optimal Taxation and Nonlinear Income Tax. By. Professor Sir James A. Mirrlees. Distinguished Professor of Economics. Department of Economics, FSH ...
www.umac.mo/economics/news/workshop_053.pdf - Páginas similares

EconPapers: A reduced-form optimal nonlinear income tax problem- [ Traduzca esta página ]By John Allan Weymark; A reduced-form optimal nonlinear income tax problem.
econpapers.repec.org/article/eeepubeco/v_3A30_3Ay_3A1986_3Ai_3A2_3Ap_3A199-217.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Simulación sobre el Modelo Renta-gasto de MacroeconomiaINCREMENTO IMPUESTOS NO PROPORCIONALES. PARAMETROS, antes, ahora, dife, % varia. propension marginal a consumir, c, 0,60, 0,60, 0,00 ...
libanesweb.com/RG/23.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de libanesweb.com ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-equivalent foreign taxes


Explanation:
Chapter 2 Corporate Income Tax Competition and the Scope for ...mobile capital in general and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in particular at ...... distorting non-equivalent taxes on mobile tax bases. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/pm63p650000566l7.pdf - Páginas similares



Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day1 hr