KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sistemas de alto valor o de liquidación en tiempo real

English translation: high value systems or real time settlement


22:13 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas de alto valor o de liquidación en tiempo real
En México operan como ***sistemas de alto valor o de liquidación en tiempo real*** los siguientes:
-Sistema de Atención a Cuentahabientes de Banco de México SIAC
-Sistema de Pagos Electrónicos Interbancarios SPEI
-Sistema Interactivo para el Depósito de Valores SIDV
etc...
Katya Robledo
English translation:high value systems or real time settlement
Explanation:
In Google you can find real time gross settlement (RTGS)
Selected response from:

Sonia Pozzoni
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RTGS (Real-Time Gross Settlement) systems
Deborah Workman
3high value systems or real time payment
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +1high value systems or real time settlementSonia Pozzoni


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high value systems or real time settlement


Explanation:
In Google you can find real time gross settlement (RTGS)

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman: Sorry! Didn't read your answer before I posted mine! I agree with RTGS.
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high value systems or real time payment


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-19 23:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Nota: Esquemas de Compensación en los Sistemas de Pagos y de ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Countries that use real time payment systems usually depend on a real time, or a very fast, securities settlement system. ...
www.ny.frb.org/fmlg/Solispresentationenglish.DOC - Similar pages - Note this
Microsoft Solution Finder - Solutions directory
Planilla Integrada de Liquidación de Aportes al Sistema de la Protección Social ... reliable, real-time payment authorization and processing service that ...
https://solutionfinder.microsoft.com/SDK/Solutions/Solutions... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
CEMLA/THE WORLD BANK The Oversight of the Payments Systems: A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
monitoring of real-time payment and settlement flows and of risk levels across ...... a real-time gross settlement system, the Sistema de Liquidación Bruta ...
info.worldbank.org/etools/library/latestversion.asp?83761 - Similar pages - Note this
Internal Market - Clearing and Settlement: Dir. 98/26 national systems
The Hermes Real time Payment Order Settlement System (RTGS, supervised and operated by the Bank of ..... Servicio de Liquidación del Banco de España, SLBE ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/financial-markets/settlement/dir-98-26-art10-national_en.htm - 131k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Executive Summary
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Servicio de Compensation y Liquidacion de Valores (SCLV) ..... monetary policy operations and the development of real time payment systems. ...
ec.europa.eu/internal_market/financial-markets/docs/clearing/2004-consultation/bnp-paribas_en.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RTGS (Real-Time Gross Settlement) systems


Explanation:
You say your source says "o" but this sure sounds like RTGS.

RTGS systems tend to be real-time and high-value, too. So I'm curious.

One can also find "real-time high-value settlement system" but not a variation that supports "or".

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12