KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Mandíbulas (in this context)

English translation: clamp-down


10:44 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Mandíbulas (in this context)
Ppt presentation for a large Spanish bank...I really don't understand the intended meaning here. TIA, Jason.

Cualquier Banco integrado en el Grupo X debe adoptar una filosofía de “visión de cliente con políticas agresivas de venta, y con riesgo rigurosamente acotado”
Existe también una “cultura X” generalmente aceptada:
Vocación de Liderazgo
Orientación a objetivos y metas
Alta Exigencia – Dinamismo - Competencia Interna - Tolerancia a la presión
Eficiencia (1º Costes – Objetivo Final: **“Mandíbulas”**)
Enfoque hacia el cliente
Importancia de la innovación en producto
Política de riesgo controlado globalmente
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:clamp-down
Explanation:
just a guess - could mean they are intending to clamp down on costs
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Canaria...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Jaws
neilmac
3clamp-down//tighten up costs
bigedsenior
1clamp-downcanaria


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clamp-down


Explanation:
just a guess - could mean they are intending to clamp down on costs

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Canaria...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clamp-down//tighten up costs


Explanation:
Clamp Down on Printing Costs. Printing costs can seem exorbitant, especially for small companies. Business consultant Lorraine Ball of Roundpeg has some ...
www.marketingprofs.com/short-articles/97/clamp-down-on-prin...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jaws


Explanation:
Maybe they mean you need to be a bit of a shark...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-10-26 10:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be 100% sure, I'd ask the client if possible what they mean here.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: It makes sense!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, although the movie is not called Jaws in Spain, there is a similar one called "Mandibulas" about a giant shark.