KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

vencimiento de garantía

English translation: expiry of guarantee


10:55 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vencimiento de garantía
I'm translating a website for a Spanish investment company and the above phrase relates to investment funds. Maturity of security doesn't sound right. Can anyone suggest anything better. This is a heading so I can't give a specific sentence but please let me know if you need any more info from me.

Thanks in advance
eilidh
English translation:expiry of guarantee
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

mjoliva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expiry of guaranteemjoliva
3maturity of security
Alejandra Garza
3maturity of guaranteeDolores Vázquez
3expiry of security
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiry of security


Explanation:
as Michael has said, it is difficult without more context, but this is a general financial term that may fit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-26 11:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rationalising Bond and Guarantee Arrangements- [ Traduzca esta página ]Termination and Expiry of Security Obligations. Once the security obligations have been identified, in those cases where they have expired, acknowledgements ...
www.hk-lawyer.com/1998-10/Oct98-23.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturity of guarantee


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiry of guarantee


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturity of security


Explanation:
Falta un poco más de contexto.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4