KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

minorando

English translation: decreasing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minorando
English translation:decreasing
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:19 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / memoria de ejercicio
Spanish term or phrase: minorando
El Consejo de Administraciσn acordσ pagar en sesiones celebradas el 24 de junio de 2004 y el 1 de octubre de 2004 la distribuciσn de sendas cantidades a cuenta de dividendos del ejercicio 2004 por unos importes totales de 221.600 € y 265.876 € respectivamente que hacen un total de 487.476 €, que figuran contabilizados en "Dividendos a cuenta", y aparecen minorando los fondos propios en el pasivo del balance.
Katerina Kallitsi
decreasing
Explanation:
It is basic accounting.

Dividend payouts Decrease capital.

For most individuals, dividend taxation is higher than capital gains taxation. ... the number of shares, but decrease capital through dividend payouts. ...
healthcare-economist.com/2006/07/21/solving-the-dividend-puzzle/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

XRT :: XRT: Payment of €0.74 per share as dividend and capital ...XRT: Payment of €0.74 per share as dividend and capital decrease. Paris-La Défense, July 17, 2007 – XRT General Shareholders' Meeting dated June 22, ...
www.xrt.com/usa/eng/press_release/CFDividendes/eng?year=200... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MIG - Dividends & share capitalDividends & share capital. Dividends and returns historic ... Share capital decrease by capital return to shareholders ...
www.marfininvestmentgroup.com/Page.aspx?m=41 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Accounting Principles - Google Books Resultby Hermanson and Edwards
... net losses and dividends decrease Retained Earnings in any given year. ... Paid-In Capital and Retained Earnings on the Balance Sheet The following ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1930789734...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2decreasing
bigedsenior
4 +1diminish/lessen
Lydia De Jorge
4presented / posted as deductions fromCarolynB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diminish/lessen


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Nottmeyer:
3 mins
  -> Thanks Lisa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presented / posted as deductions from


Explanation:
this is an accounting text, I presume?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decreasing


Explanation:
It is basic accounting.

Dividend payouts Decrease capital.

For most individuals, dividend taxation is higher than capital gains taxation. ... the number of shares, but decrease capital through dividend payouts. ...
healthcare-economist.com/2006/07/21/solving-the-dividend-puzzle/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

XRT :: XRT: Payment of €0.74 per share as dividend and capital ...XRT: Payment of €0.74 per share as dividend and capital decrease. Paris-La Défense, July 17, 2007 – XRT General Shareholders' Meeting dated June 22, ...
www.xrt.com/usa/eng/press_release/CFDividendes/eng?year=200... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MIG - Dividends & share capitalDividends & share capital. Dividends and returns historic ... Share capital decrease by capital return to shareholders ...
www.marfininvestmentgroup.com/Page.aspx?m=41 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Accounting Principles - Google Books Resultby Hermanson and Edwards
... net losses and dividends decrease Retained Earnings in any given year. ... Paid-In Capital and Retained Earnings on the Balance Sheet The following ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1930789734...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
14 mins
  -> thanks, Sheilann

agree  marybro: and alternatively, "reducing"
5 hrs
  -> thanks, marybro