KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sociedad de medios de pagos

English translation: payment companies


22:41 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de medios de pagos
Con sede en muchos casos en Gibraltar o Malta, están dirigidas por ejecutivos sofisticados, entre los que hay ex responsables de marketing de empresas de productos de consumo de primera línea, financieros llegados de bancos de negocios y ***sociedades de medios de pagos*** o matemáticos

Would this refer to credit card companies?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:payment companies
Explanation:
Why not, and then just qualify it with "electronic" (also by mobile), "on-line" (like PayPal) or some other delimiter?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
This looks like it is the best answer, thanks to everyone for their help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partnership (company) for means of payments
Michael Powers (PhD)
4credit card companies
Lydia De Jorge
3payment companies
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partnership (company) for means of payments


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 22:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary

"medios de pago: means of payment"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit card companies


Explanation:
http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/empresas/Mastercard/Europa...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment companies


Explanation:
Why not, and then just qualify it with "electronic" (also by mobile), "on-line" (like PayPal) or some other delimiter?

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
This looks like it is the best answer, thanks to everyone for their help