KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

hayan roto máximos

English translation: ...have broken records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hayan roto máximos
English translation:...have broken records
Entered by: NTRAD

16:38 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hayan roto máximos
Dos elementos han contribuido a que los mercados de renta variable hayan roto máximos a lo largo del mes de mayo.

Necesito ayuda con esta frase.

M. Gracias!
NTRAD
Spain
...have broken records
Explanation:
---or historical figures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 16:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "record figures".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...have broken records
Giovanni Rengifo
4have broken all recordsmjoliva
4have surpassed(broken through (previous) records
Noni Gilbert
4(have) reached (or hit) new highs / all time highs
moken
3breaking highs
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...have broken records


Explanation:
---or historical figures...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-02 16:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "record figures".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs

agree  Maria523
8 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have surpassed(broken through (previous) records


Explanation:
One way - no doubt there'll be plenty of gd alternatives.

www.iflr.com/?ISS=16398&PUBID=213&Page=17&SID=514543&SM=&Se...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
breaking highs


Explanation:
Two factors have led to (or "contributed to") the equity markets breaking (previous) highs throughout May.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have broken all records


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(have) reached (or hit) new highs / all time highs


Explanation:
Hla Nazaret.

Cualquier combinación de estas expresiones resulta bastante idiomática en inglés. Te he puesto un ejemplo de cada combinación y he intentado tomarlas de fuentes reputables.

Otra observación: en inglés funcionaría incluso mejor omitir el "have". Puede usar llanamente el past simple sin que te afecte el significado EXCEPTO en el supuesto de que el texto se narre en el propio mes de mayo y no en otro posterior.

Las refs:

Euroshares open higher after Wall Street reached all time highs- [ Traduzca esta página ]LONDON (Thomson Financial) - Europe's leading exchanges opened higher this morning tracking gains on Wall Street last night, where the Dow reached all-time ...
www.abcmoney.co.uk/news/132007102390.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

US STOCKS-Dow, S&P hit all-time highs after FOMC minutes | Markets ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Updates to reflect Dow, S&P all-time highs)| NEW YORK, Oct 9 (Reuters) - The Dow industrials and S&P 500 rose to all-time highs on Tuesday after minutes ...
today.reuters.co.uk/investing/financearticle.aspx?type=usMktRpt&storyid=2007-10-09T190202Z_01_N094376... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Oil prices hit new highs as Gulf tensions rise - Independent ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Oil prices hit new highs as Gulf tensions rise. ... Oil prices hit new highs as Gulf tensions rise. By Philip Thornton. Published: 06 May 2004 ...
news.independent.co.uk/business/news/article59128.ece - Páginas similares

BBC News | BUSINESS | New shares records broken- [ Traduzca esta página ]There were 400 companies whose stock reached new highs on the Nasdaq, with biotechnology companies, semi-conductor manufacturers, and telecoms companies ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/665629.stm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-11-03 10:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observación: all-time se debe aplicar sólo a máximos históricos, no si la referencia es a máximos anuales (que otra referencia común). Adicionalmente, debe ir con guión: all-time.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58