KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

adscrito

English translation: affiliated (with)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adscrito
English translation:affiliated (with)
Entered by: NuVoL

22:11 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adscrito
Departamento de Fisiologia (adscrito al centro)

I've chosen 'assigned to the Centre' but am not sure... may be is better 'appointed to' or 'attached to'
Because one person suggested me 'adscribed to' but I can't find it on the dictionary.

Thanks for your help!
NuVoL
affiliated
Explanation:
Thanks for clarifying the question. I have changed my suggestion to affiliated -that is what is typicaslly used for professors affiliated with universities and also for doctors affiliated with hospitals.

++Affiliated Professors++ in International Legal Studies. Jasanoff, Sheila · Johansen, Baber · Martin, Lisa · Rodrik, Dani · Ruggie, John ...
www.law.harvard.edu/faculty/directory/index.php?status=5

++Affiliated Professors++ - Boston CollegeThis page lists the policy of joint and courtesy appointments for affiliated professors at BC.
www.bc.edu/publications/fachbk/policies/affiliated.html

Many of our ++affiliated professors++ have received public recognition for both the volume and quality of their work. They are also highly sought consultants, ...
www.barcelonagse.eu/Affiliated_Professors.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-05 21:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affiliated with the Center


Two of the eight ICREA Research Professors ++affiliated with++ the Barcelona GSE, Hans-Joachim Voth (UPF) and Rosemarie Nagel (UPF), recently appeared on a list ...
www.barcelonagse.eu/Busqueda.html?tok_search=affiliated

Each CASA III fellow is expected to pay a non-refundable program fee of $1500 (for professors ++affiliated with++ CASA Consortium Schools) or $2000 (for faculty ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/casa/programs/goto/programs/cas...

The job had been part-time, rotated among professors ++affiliated with++ the program. In 1996, the college appointed Thomas E. Bird as director. ...
chronicle.com/che-data/articles.dir/art-44.dir/issue-27.dir/27a05701.htm

California Institute for Telecommunications and ...Irvine, Calif., July 30, 2007 – Eight UC Irvine professors ++affiliated with++ Calit2 hold the title of Chancellor’s Professor or Distinguished Professor, ...
www.calit2.net/newsroom/article.php?id=1140
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack
XDDD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4assigned to; attached to
Michael Powers (PhD)
4affiliated
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assigned to; attached to


Explanation:
Oxford

adscribir ÞI34 vt adscribir a algn A algo to assign o attach sb TO sth; los oficiales adscritos or (esp RPl) adscriptos a la dirección the officials attached to head office

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> Thank you, veroe - Mike :)

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
7 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiliated


Explanation:
Thanks for clarifying the question. I have changed my suggestion to affiliated -that is what is typicaslly used for professors affiliated with universities and also for doctors affiliated with hospitals.

++Affiliated Professors++ in International Legal Studies. Jasanoff, Sheila · Johansen, Baber · Martin, Lisa · Rodrik, Dani · Ruggie, John ...
www.law.harvard.edu/faculty/directory/index.php?status=5

++Affiliated Professors++ - Boston CollegeThis page lists the policy of joint and courtesy appointments for affiliated professors at BC.
www.bc.edu/publications/fachbk/policies/affiliated.html

Many of our ++affiliated professors++ have received public recognition for both the volume and quality of their work. They are also highly sought consultants, ...
www.barcelonagse.eu/Affiliated_Professors.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-11-05 21:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affiliated with the Center


Two of the eight ICREA Research Professors ++affiliated with++ the Barcelona GSE, Hans-Joachim Voth (UPF) and Rosemarie Nagel (UPF), recently appeared on a list ...
www.barcelonagse.eu/Busqueda.html?tok_search=affiliated

Each CASA III fellow is expected to pay a non-refundable program fee of $1500 (for professors ++affiliated with++ CASA Consortium Schools) or $2000 (for faculty ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/centers/casa/programs/goto/programs/cas...

The job had been part-time, rotated among professors ++affiliated with++ the program. In 1996, the college appointed Thomas E. Bird as director. ...
chronicle.com/che-data/articles.dir/art-44.dir/issue-27.dir/27a05701.htm

California Institute for Telecommunications and ...Irvine, Calif., July 30, 2007 – Eight UC Irvine professors ++affiliated with++ Calit2 hold the title of Chancellor’s Professor or Distinguished Professor, ...
www.calit2.net/newsroom/article.php?id=1140


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks Jack
XDDD