KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cierre de mes

English translation: month-end (close/closing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de mes
English translation:month-end (close/closing)
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:30 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / balances
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de mes
Hola, haber si me pueden dar una manito co nel término "cierre de mes" el contexto es el siguiente:

"...dentro de los 5 días útiles siguientes al cierre del mes.."
Dani
month-end
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-09 17:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finance Report Users...Copies of July/August standard month-end ... Most of the Financial Month End Reports will have the most recent report at the top of ...
www-archive.ui-integrate.uillinois.edu/news_art_fin_report_users_100903.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

a more general wording would be monthly close

Month End Financial Reports. Click on the link below to access monthly Financial Records System (FRS) reports. http://financial-info.kent.edu/ ...
www.kent.edu/bas/mefr.cfm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Understanding Your Month-End FRS StatementsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Understanding Your Month-End Financial Record System (FRS) Statements. Presented by: ..... Other Options on the Month-End Financial Report Website ...
www.kent.edu/bas/Training/upload/understandingMEFRS.ppt - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 17:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capability -Adequate resources for month-end financial reporting have been provided, consistent with the strategy and commitment of management. ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/cmo_mfc/resources2/projects_projets/recei... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Glass Wool Manufacturer Boosts Efficiency with Financial Analytics ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
As a result, employees created financial reports manually, which delayed the delivery of month-end financial reports by up to two weeks. ...
download.microsoft.com/documents/customerevidence/24693_PolyGlassFibre.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-09 17:53:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or: "month-end close/closing"


Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!!!!
no pensé que me responderían tan rápido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3month-end
David Hollywood
3 +1end of period
santafe360


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end of period


Explanation:
A VER si puedo ayudarte.

"... within the next 5 business days after the end of period"




    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysc2.htm#top
santafe360
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish, Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: no se porque no puedo calificarte...pero muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
month-end


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-09 17:46:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finance Report Users...Copies of July/August standard month-end ... Most of the Financial Month End Reports will have the most recent report at the top of ...
www-archive.ui-integrate.uillinois.edu/news_art_fin_report_users_100903.asp - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

a more general wording would be monthly close

Month End Financial Reports. Click on the link below to access monthly Financial Records System (FRS) reports. http://financial-info.kent.edu/ ...
www.kent.edu/bas/mefr.cfm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Understanding Your Month-End FRS StatementsFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Understanding Your Month-End Financial Record System (FRS) Statements. Presented by: ..... Other Options on the Month-End Financial Report Website ...
www.kent.edu/bas/Training/upload/understandingMEFRS.ppt - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-11-09 17:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capability -Adequate resources for month-end financial reporting have been provided, consistent with the strategy and commitment of management. ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/cmo_mfc/resources2/projects_projets/recei... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Glass Wool Manufacturer Boosts Efficiency with Financial Analytics ...File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
As a result, employees created financial reports manually, which delayed the delivery of month-end financial reports by up to two weeks. ...
download.microsoft.com/documents/customerevidence/24693_PolyGlassFibre.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-09 17:53:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or: "month-end close/closing"




David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!!!!!
no pensé que me responderían tan rápido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: This is what I would have suggested. Saludos, Richard
5 mins
  -> thanks Richard y saludos :)

agree  jack_speak: definately need to include "closing."
43 mins
  -> thanks jack_speak :)

agree  Maria523
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks Maria :)