KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Precio de Corte

English translation: cutoff price


22:02 Jan 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Precio de Corte
Public Stock Offering in Peru. El precio de corte correspondera al menor precio establecido en las propuestas de compra validas que cubran el numero maximo de Acciones Ofrecidas.
Steven R
English translation:cutoff price
Explanation:


Want to bid for shares? Read this first!
The total bids from Bidders 1 to 5 ensure all 100 shares will be sold (20 + 10 + 20 + 30 + 20). The cut-off price is therefore Bid 5's price = Rs 35. ...
www.rediff.com/getahead/2005/mar/21ipo.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
How to fill up your IPO application
Now, if 95000 shares get allotted by the time Rs 831 is reached, and 10000 shares are applied for at Rs 830, then Rs 830 will be the cut-off price. ...
www.rediff.com/money/2007/dec/27ipo.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.rediff.com ]
The Hindu Business Line : Malco delisting: Physical shares now ...
EVEN as Twinstar Holdings is deciding on the cut-off price for the buyback for Malco shares, it is possible that the company may have to cross many ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2005/03/22/stories/20050322030... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Moneycontrol India :: News :: Apply for ICICI Bank issue at cut ...
In case of retail investors, those who are really interested in the ICICI Bank issue for short term, they should apply for 108 shares at cut off price i.e. ...
www.moneycontrol.com/india/news/ipo-tip/apply-for-icici-ban... - 156k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, I chose yours because you were the first to respond :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutoff pricexxxLia Fail
4 +1cut-off price
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutoff price


Explanation:


Want to bid for shares? Read this first!
The total bids from Bidders 1 to 5 ensure all 100 shares will be sold (20 + 10 + 20 + 30 + 20). The cut-off price is therefore Bid 5's price = Rs 35. ...
www.rediff.com/getahead/2005/mar/21ipo.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
How to fill up your IPO application
Now, if 95000 shares get allotted by the time Rs 831 is reached, and 10000 shares are applied for at Rs 830, then Rs 830 will be the cut-off price. ...
www.rediff.com/money/2007/dec/27ipo.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.rediff.com ]
The Hindu Business Line : Malco delisting: Physical shares now ...
EVEN as Twinstar Holdings is deciding on the cut-off price for the buyback for Malco shares, it is possible that the company may have to cross many ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/2005/03/22/stories/20050322030... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Moneycontrol India :: News :: Apply for ICICI Bank issue at cut ...
In case of retail investors, those who are really interested in the ICICI Bank issue for short term, they should apply for 108 shares at cut off price i.e. ...
www.moneycontrol.com/india/news/ipo-tip/apply-for-icici-ban... - 156k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thank you, I chose yours because you were the first to respond :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
10 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut-off price


Explanation:
The lowest price established would be the cut-off price.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for the answer, it helped confirm the answer. I chose the other one because Lia answered first.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
10 hrs