KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

papel de colusion / papel pelota

English translation: false check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel de colusion / papel pelota
English translation:false check
Entered by: bigedsenior

00:12 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / anti money laundering
Spanish term or phrase: papel de colusion / papel pelota
Suspicious financial operations:
Cuando en el giro comercial de un cliente poco conocido se aprecian circunstancias irregulares (papel de colusion, endoso entre personas sin relacion aparente, etc.) ...
2 people reach an agreement and the latter agrees to accept an effect without an operation to justify it - is there a proper term in English?
sebasthw
United Kingdom
false check
Explanation:
Any one of a number of cinditions can make it a fals e check. In the example given it woud be 'falsely endorsed'.

Police charge Swansea man with elaborate false-check scam. Gilbert C. Bolster says he became the victim of a Nigerian scam when he sold his car on eBay. ...
www.projo.com/massachusetts/content/projo_20040114_so14scam...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
very helpful, especially at this time of night in the UK! thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5false check
bigedsenior
3accommodation paper
Suzette Martin-Johnson
3collusion paper (fraudulent draft)
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collusion paper (fraudulent draft)


Explanation:
Probably.


    Reference: http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/papel-de-colusion/papel-de-c...
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accommodation paper


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/accommodation-paper-1?cat=biz-f...

Found papel pelota in Marina Orellana but you'll have to see if it fits your context....

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false check


Explanation:
Any one of a number of cinditions can make it a fals e check. In the example given it woud be 'falsely endorsed'.

Police charge Swansea man with elaborate false-check scam. Gilbert C. Bolster says he became the victim of a Nigerian scam when he sold his car on eBay. ...
www.projo.com/massachusetts/content/projo_20040114_so14scam...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
very helpful, especially at this time of night in the UK! thank you so much