KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

CHEQUE ADMINISTRATIVO

English translation: Cashier's Check (cheque)/manager's check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CHEQUE ADMINISTRATIVO
English translation:Cashier's Check (cheque)/manager's check
Entered by: Johana Paineman

14:15 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CHEQUE ADMINISTRATIVO
It's a kind of cheque, but I haven't found the exact equivalent tin English.
Nicholas G. C.
Cashier's Check (cheque)/manager's check
Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana, está podría ser una opción!

Suerte! :-D
Selected response from:

Johana Paineman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cashier's Check (cheque)/manager's check
Johana Paineman
4 +1Cashier's Check
Jason Hall
4Banker's Draft
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cashier's Check (cheque)/manager's check


Explanation:
Según el Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de Marina Orellana, está podría ser una opción!

Suerte! :-D

Johana Paineman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Cashier's Check
9 mins
  -> Gracias Robert! :-D

agree  Gracie
11 mins
  -> Gracias Gracie!! :-D

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Victoria, thanks a lot!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banker's Draft


Explanation:
A suggestion.
Where the money is cashed directly from the bank's own funds, not from a person's account.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cashier's Check


Explanation:
Here is an explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cashier's_check

mentioned indirectly in this KOG entry:
http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1372865

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-01-09 14:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link above is not valid, I seem to have pasted the wrong link! See this here:

"A cashier's check (also known as a cashier's cheque, bank check, official check, teller's check, bank draft or treasurer's check) is a check guaranteed by a bank. They are usually treated as cash since most banks clear them instantly.....
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cashier's_check

Also see that "cheque administrativo" in Portuguese was translated as Cashier's Check here: http://por.proz.com/kudoz/1372865


Jason Hall
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia!