KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Fecha de valor y fecha de valor aplicada

English translation: value date and applied value date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fecha de valor y fecha de valor aplicada
English translation:value date and applied value date
Entered by: liz askew

14:01 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: Fecha de valor y fecha de valor aplicada
Es uno de los datos de una transferencia bancaria. Hay dos fechas en la transferencia. Una es la fecha de valor y otra fecha distinta es la fecha de valor aplicada.
Alguien puede traducir estos dos conceptos?
Gracias
delfin
value date and value date applied
Explanation:
Glossary
Awaiting Due Date; System Administrator: See Administrator; Transaction: A ... Value Date: The date a Transaction is to be applied to an Account. ...
https://secure.cafbank.org/online/Help/glossary.htm - 19k -
Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4gvOFhRRPZQJ:europa.eu/...


Transparencia de las transferencias transfronterizas

Las entidades deben poner a disposición de sus clientes la información sobre las condiciones aplicables a las transferencias transfronterizas. Esta información debe comprender:

* la indicación del plazo necesario para que se acrediten los fondos en la cuenta de la entidad del beneficiario;
* la indicación del plazo necesario para que los fondos acreditados en la cuenta de la entidad se abonen en la cuenta del beneficiario;
* las modalidades de cálculo de todas las comisiones y gastos que deba pagar el cliente a la entidad;
* la fecha de valor aplicada por la entidad;
* la indicación de las vías de reclamación y de recurso;
 la indicación de los tipos de cambios de referencia utilizados.



http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

here “aplicada” is translated as

applied


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-10 14:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it has the meaning of "comes into force".
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Liz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value date and value date appliedliz askew
3value date and notional value date
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value date and notional value date


Explanation:
"value date" is the date on which a bank transfer is available to the recipient ASFAIK

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value date and value date applied


Explanation:
Glossary
Awaiting Due Date; System Administrator: See Administrator; Transaction: A ... Value Date: The date a Transaction is to be applied to an Account. ...
https://secure.cafbank.org/online/Help/glossary.htm - 19k -
Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4gvOFhRRPZQJ:europa.eu/...


Transparencia de las transferencias transfronterizas

Las entidades deben poner a disposición de sus clientes la información sobre las condiciones aplicables a las transferencias transfronterizas. Esta información debe comprender:

* la indicación del plazo necesario para que se acrediten los fondos en la cuenta de la entidad del beneficiario;
* la indicación del plazo necesario para que los fondos acreditados en la cuenta de la entidad se abonen en la cuenta del beneficiario;
* las modalidades de cálculo de todas las comisiones y gastos que deba pagar el cliente a la entidad;
* la fecha de valor aplicada por la entidad;
* la indicación de las vías de reclamación y de recurso;
 la indicación de los tipos de cambios de referencia utilizados.



http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

here “aplicada” is translated as

applied


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-01-10 14:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps it has the meaning of "comes into force".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Gracias Liz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: In the market lingo it's "applied value date".-
1 hr
  -> Doh! I never thought to put it at the beginning! ;) Thanks for the vote..

agree  Edward Tully: but I agree with Miguel's word order!
2 hrs
  -> Yesssss. Thank you!