KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

otorgadas o comprometidas a otorgarse

English translation: granted o committed to be granted...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:otorgadas o comprometidas a otorgarse
English translation:granted o committed to be granted...
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

11:11 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: otorgadas o comprometidas a otorgarse
From a credit contract:

En adelante las garantías otorgadas o comprometidas a otorgarse por la Acreditada bajo las Obligaciones Garantizadas y los Contratos de Prenda sobre Acciones/Participaciones se denominarán como las "Garantías".

I understand the meaning but am looking for a legal standard for "comprometidas a".
Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Sherry Godfrey
granted o committed to be granted...
Explanation:
Just another option.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-11 11:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"or".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2granted o committed to be granted...
MikeGarcia
4 +1guarantees given or with a commitment to be given
Gary Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guarantees given or with a commitment to be given


Explanation:
Sin complicar las cosas ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Gracias! :.)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granted o committed to be granted...


Explanation:
Just another option.-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-11 11:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"or".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thanks Miguel and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: un saludo, Miguel. Qué es HNY?/ Ahhh, but ojcors 8^). Gracias y lo mismo para vos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.- HNY!!!// Es "Happy New Year" (Japi Niú Iar en versión "española")...

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.-