KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cálculos fiscales

English translation: tax calculations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cálculos fiscales
English translation:tax calculations
Entered by: Victoria Burns

22:56 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cálculos fiscales
"entregar el producto en el lugar donde se hacen los cálculos fiscales a los fines del Contrato."
Silvina Camperi
Argentina
tax calculations
Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me than 'fiscal', in this case.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Victoria! and thanks Sheilann, Niki-K, Cecilia and m_martin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tax calculations
Victoria Burns
4fiscal calculations
Nelida Kreer
4financial or tax estimates
Andres Fekete


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial or tax estimates


Explanation:
The term fiscal relates to money, taxes, or debts owned and managed by the government. With this context I believe "estimate" would be more appropriate than "calculation."

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: how do you know this is about Government money? How do you know it concerns estmates rather than final calculations?
21 mins
  -> The term fiscal refers to the government by definition

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal calculations


Explanation:
In this case, going literal is quite safe and for want of a more precise info, you maintain the ambiguity.
"Fiscal" covers everything pertaining to the "fisco" or the part of gov't dealing with $$$$$$, which may either be financially or tax related.

"Calculations" is a bit more precise than "estimates", because the latter may or can undergo adjustment, whereas calculations are usually done on given parameters and allows to come up with a figure that purports to be correct.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax calculations


Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me than 'fiscal', in this case.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Victoria! and thanks Sheilann, Niki-K, Cecilia and m_martin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
6 mins
  -> Thanks Sheilann :-)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Does to me too; I was just trying to cover all bases, I guess. At work I have always translated "fiscal" as tax, or tax related issues. Regards.
7 hrs
  ->  I usually do, too, but for some reason 'tax' sounded better here. Thanks Niki!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia :-)

agree  Marian Martin
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks very much :-)