KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

amortizacion ajustada en plazo e importe

English translation: depreciation/amortization/charge off/ adjusted in its duration and amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amortizacion ajustada en plazo e importe
English translation:depreciation/amortization/charge off/ adjusted in its duration and amount
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:05 Jan 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: amortizacion ajustada en plazo e importe
not sure I understand the concept here. This is part of a document discussing eco-friendly measures for the IT industry. Here's the context:

Un ejemplo muy ilustrativo serian empresas o departamentos de TI, fuertemente orientados a la produccion de software segun altos estandares de calidad y madurez o las software factories. En ellas podriamos reinterpretar y optimizar la implantacion de la aproximacion "3Rs" de la siguiente forma:

Reduccion de Uso de Recursos (usar los necesarios): *Amortizacion ajustada en plazo e importe.*
Reutilization del Software producido...Aplicaciones utilizadas en diferentes secotres de actividad, clientes...
Ysabel812
depreciation/amortization/charge off/ adjusted in its duration and amount
Explanation:
This is the technically "financial" translation.

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary for "amortización", page 754.-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su aydua!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depreciation/amortization/charge off/ adjusted in its duration and amount
MikeGarcia
4term/amount-adjusted amortization
Cecilia Della Croce
4repayment or refund adjusted depending upon time period and amount
telefpro
3amortization adjusted in terms of timelines and amount
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amortization adjusted in terms of timelines and amount


Explanation:
It sounds as though they are referring to the timelines of amortization for software. As per Spanish tax regulations, this is generally possible for one business year, unless the software costs exceed a certain limit and have to be written off in the course of more than one year.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depreciation/amortization/charge off/ adjusted in its duration and amount


Explanation:
This is the technically "financial" translation.

See the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary for "amortización", page 754.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su aydua!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Estás aprendiendo, eh? Sugiero: Duration- and amount-adjusted depreciation. Suena lindo, no??
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.- Sí, suena tan lindo como la que lo escribe...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repayment or refund adjusted depending upon time period and amount


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term/amount-adjusted amortization


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68