KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

embargos o compensaciones de oficio

English translation: distraints or compensations by operation of law


23:47 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: embargos o compensaciones de oficio
From a credit contract:

The Borrower must:

Informar al Agente (i) de cualquier circunstancia que pueda afectar a las obligaciones fiscales del Acreditado y, en concreto, cualquier notificación o actuación que pudiera afectar adversamente o referirse al procedimiento sobre la tramitación de las devoluciones de cuotas de IVA y, especialmente, la existencia de **embargos o compensaciones de oficio** que afecten a la citada devolución.

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:distraints or compensations by operation of law
Explanation:
to get you started.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks once again! That fits nicely in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attachments or ex officio compensations
Nelida Kreer
3distraints or compensations by operation of law
Parrot


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distraints or compensations by operation of law


Explanation:
to get you started.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks once again! That fits nicely in this context.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachments or ex officio compensations


Explanation:
Another option.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32