ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Libro mayor general

English translation: general ledger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Libro mayor general
English translation:general ledger
Entered by: Smartranslators

15:36 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Business
Spanish term or phrase: Libro mayor general
"Las cantidades en los estados financieros son ingresadas en el libro mayor general."
Alexander Holmes
general ledger
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-01-17 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General ledger - Letra G - Diccionario Inglés-Español de Términos ...General ledger. Libro Mayor, libro Mayor general. Libro que contiene las cuentas donde se encuentran clasificadas todas las transacciones de la organización ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/co... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6general ledger
Smartranslators
4(General) Ledger
Chris Lancaster
4General Ledger
Maureen Wilkins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
general ledger


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-01-17 15:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General ledger - Letra G - Diccionario Inglés-Español de Términos ...General ledger. Libro Mayor, libro Mayor general. Libro que contiene las cuentas donde se encuentran clasificadas todas las transacciones de la organización ...
www.spanish-translator-services.com/espanol/diccionarios/co... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Robert Copeland: general ledger/daily ledger
1 min
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  RichardDeegan
1 min
  -> Gracias Richard

agree  Johana Paineman: De todas maneras!
1 min
  -> Gracias Johana...

agree  Maureen Wilkins
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maureen

agree  WTSTranslations
5 mins
  -> Gracias Wildenmann

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Ledger


Explanation:
often just referred to as libro mayor - see Harrap's business dictionary Sp to En

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(General) Ledger


Explanation:
Option

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72