KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

activos tangibles e intangibles

English translation: tangible and intangible assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activos tangibles e intangibles
English translation:tangible and intangible assets
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:34 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / free trade document
Spanish term or phrase: activos tangibles e intangibles
solo puede operar de manera óptima cuando se respetan los derechos de propiedad y no solo de los activos tangibles sino de los intangibles.
Max Berre
tangible and intangible assets
Explanation:
Tangible Asset: Definition and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]This is the opposite of an intangible asset such as a patent or trademark. Whether an asset is tangible or intangible isn't inherently good or bad. ...
www.answers.com/topic/tangible-asset - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asset - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Some assets such as websites are treated differently in different countries and may fall under either tangible or intangible assets. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asset - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valuation problems of intangible assets- [ Traduzca esta página ]Intangible assets, on the other hand, are significantly more difficult to value than their tangible counterparts. Intangible assets can include the use of ...
physiciansnews.com/law/cobb197.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

How to better exploit intangible assets to create value – the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is not financial capital and tangible assets that represent the main value drivers, but intangible assets such as human capital, relationships with ...
www.juergendaum.com/news/07_06_2001.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valuations of Tangible Assets: Appraisal Economics Inc.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Appraisal Economics' valuation services including intangible assets. ... Accurate, defensible valuations of tangible assets play a critical role in many ...
appraisaleconomics.com/assets.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tangible assets- [ Traduzca esta página ]The distinction between tangible and intangible assets is made on the balance sheet, where a breakdown of fixed assets as tangible or intangible is provided ...
moneyterms.co.uk/tangible-assets/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Net Tangible Assets- [ Traduzca esta página ]Net Tangible Assets - Definition of Net Tangible Assets on Investopedia - Calculated as the total assets of a company, minus any intangible assets such as ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/n/nettangibleassets.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14tangible and intangible assets
Adriana de Groote
4 +1tangible and intangible assets
sarahca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
tangible and intangible assets


Explanation:
Tangible Asset: Definition and Much More from Answers.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]This is the opposite of an intangible asset such as a patent or trademark. Whether an asset is tangible or intangible isn't inherently good or bad. ...
www.answers.com/topic/tangible-asset - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asset - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Some assets such as websites are treated differently in different countries and may fall under either tangible or intangible assets. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asset - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valuation problems of intangible assets- [ Traduzca esta página ]Intangible assets, on the other hand, are significantly more difficult to value than their tangible counterparts. Intangible assets can include the use of ...
physiciansnews.com/law/cobb197.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

How to better exploit intangible assets to create value – the ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]It is not financial capital and tangible assets that represent the main value drivers, but intangible assets such as human capital, relationships with ...
www.juergendaum.com/news/07_06_2001.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Valuations of Tangible Assets: Appraisal Economics Inc.- [ Traduzca esta página ]Appraisal Economics' valuation services including intangible assets. ... Accurate, defensible valuations of tangible assets play a critical role in many ...
appraisaleconomics.com/assets.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tangible assets- [ Traduzca esta página ]The distinction between tangible and intangible assets is made on the balance sheet, where a breakdown of fixed assets as tangible or intangible is provided ...
moneyterms.co.uk/tangible-assets/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Net Tangible Assets- [ Traduzca esta página ]Net Tangible Assets - Definition of Net Tangible Assets on Investopedia - Calculated as the total assets of a company, minus any intangible assets such as ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/n/nettangibleassets.asp - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
1 min
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: La única que fundamentó merece un agree- y me retiro- SaludoZ un abrazo, welcome back :)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Rocío, acá tratando de trabajar un poquito, pero se hace difícil!

agree  Maria Garcia
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  RichardDeegan
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Erik Bry
21 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  LadyofArcadia
32 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  sentaa
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Marina Godano
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  CeciliaMontano: Yup :-)
12 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tangible and intangible assets


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
19 hrs
  -> gracias!