KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

la vigencia de la referida autorización

English translation: period of validity of the above mentioned authorization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la vigencia de la referida autorización
English translation:period of validity of the above mentioned authorization
Entered by: Eyma

14:48 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la vigencia de la referida autorización
How would you translate the above expression in English? This is taken from a letter sent by a government agency acknowledging an application to do business in Colombia. The phrase reads as follows: "Dicha autorización debe indicar además, la fecha a partir de la cual la entidad se encuentra autorizada y la vigencia de la referida autorización." Thanks.
Eyma
Bahamas
period of validity of the above mentioned authorization
Explanation:
I would say it that way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-18 14:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also maybe "Period during which it will remain in force" although it sounds a bit too tricky
Selected response from:

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6period of validity of the above mentioned authorization
Julieta Moss
5the effective date of the above mentioned authorization
Nelida Kreer
4the term of said authorization
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
period of validity of the above mentioned authorization


Explanation:
I would say it that way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-18 14:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also maybe "Period during which it will remain in force" although it sounds a bit too tricky

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María San Raimundo Vega
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Robert Copeland
55 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> thanks too!

agree  LadyofArcadia
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Marta Macías
12 hrs
  -> many thanks!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
23 hrs
  -> thanks too!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the effective date of the above mentioned authorization


Explanation:
Taken from my University glossary

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the term of said authorization


Explanation:
So it seems!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297