ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Carta de referencia

English translation: banker's reference

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carta de referencia
English translation:banker's reference
Entered by: Fabian Luttman

15:11 Feb 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Carta de referencia
I'm looking for the English term commonly used for 'Carta de Referencia' in a business/banking context.

Los requisitos para una cuenta bancaria personal son los siguientes:
2 cartas de referencias bancarias, ...
Fabian Luttman
banker's reference
Explanation:
.Request for Banker's Verification and Reference(PDF)
Request for Banker's Verification and Reference. Part One. To be completed by you ... the details above and a banker's reference as requested. ...
www.fletcherkennedy.com/banking/request_bankers_verificatio... - 50k - View as html
2.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3banker's reference
AllegroTrans
5Letter of Reference
Deborah Adeogba
4 +1bank letter of referencetranslatol
4Reference Letter
dcanossa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
banker's reference


Explanation:
.Request for Banker's Verification and Reference(PDF)
Request for Banker's Verification and Reference. Part One. To be completed by you ... the details above and a banker's reference as requested. ...
www.fletcherkennedy.com/banking/request_bankers_verificatio... - 50k - View as html
2.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: short and sweet...as it should be!
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia
37 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank letter of reference


Explanation:
See the Web reference.


    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20071102041913AA...
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RichardDeegan
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference Letter


Explanation:
http://jobsearch.about.com/od/referenceletters/Sample_Refere...

dcanossa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letter of Reference


Explanation:
This is a standard request when asking for say a car or bank loan. The way I have stated it is a standard U.S. way of saying it.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to process your loan, we will need a letter of reference.
Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish