KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Bono de 50$ en 15 días

English translation: $50 bonus in 15 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bono de 50$ en 15 días
English translation:$50 bonus in 15 days
Entered by: Enrique Huber

08:08 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange
Spanish term or phrase: Bono de 50$ en 15 días
Again for a Forex company and I need to be sure I have this right.
Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
$50 bond / bonus in 15 days
Explanation:
used in wage/ salaries scales, etc.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Hola, y gracias - sí, fue un "bonus" en este caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1$50 bond / bonus in 15 daysEnrique Huber
5 +1$50 bond payable at 15 days
Marina Menendez
3$50 bond in 15 days
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
$50 bond in 15 days


Explanation:
Sold at face value; i.e., you pay $50 for a $50 bond. Purchased in denominations of $50, $75, $100, $200, $500, $1000, and $5000. ...
www.treasurydirect.gov/indiv/research/indepth/ibonds/res_ib... - 14k -

Therefore, if you purchased a $50 bond, you only have to pay $25. ... So, for instance, if you bought a $50 bond, you will have to pay $50 for it and there ...
www.savingsfordummy.com/spanish.php?u=/US_Savings_Bond.html - 68k -

For example, you pay $50 for a $50 bond. ... Paper bonds are sold at half the face value; i.e., you pay $25 for a $50 bond. Electronic bonds purchased via ...
www.wiserwomen.org/portal/index.php?option=com_content&task... -

(You pay $50 for a $50 bond.) Offer a real rate of return over and ... (You pay $25 for a $50 bond.) Earn rates based on five-year Treasury securities. ...
www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/money/bonds/bonds.htm

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
$50 bond payable at 15 days


Explanation:
;)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
14 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria ;)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
$50 bond / bonus in 15 days


Explanation:
used in wage/ salaries scales, etc.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hola, y gracias - sí, fue un "bonus" en este caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Bonus, of course....
18 hrs