KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

primarán estas últimas.

English translation: the latter will take precedence/prevail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primarán estas últimas.
English translation:the latter will take precedence/prevail
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

20:26 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Spanish term or phrase: primarán estas últimas.
Here is the context (standard phraseology for annual reports): Los presentes estados financieros han sido preparados de acuerdo con principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados emitidos por el colegio de XXXX y con normas impartidas por la YYYYYYY. En caso de existir discrepancias _primarán estas últimas._

This is what I have: "In case of any discrepancies, the latter institution's guidelines shall prevail." But I think there must be a better way to put it. TIA!
Elizabeth Medina
the latter will take precedence
Explanation:
this should work.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I am including both options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the latter will take precedence
Simon Bruni
4the latter shall prevail
Rocio Barrientos
4these will take priority/precedence
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these will take priority/precedence


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the latter will take precedence


Explanation:
this should work.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I am including both options!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the latter shall prevail


Explanation:

In case of discrepancy between total prices and unit prices: the latter shall prevail. Section 32.4.3 of IRR-A explicitly provides: ...
www.gppb.gov.ph/opinions/view_opinion.asp?o_id=75

latter shall prevail the former ones ... The latter shall prevail the former ones I have used this in a translation project ...
por.proz.com/kudoz/2309464

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-20 21:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Elizabeth, no veo nada incorrecto sobre "the latter shall prevail" tienes 40,000 hits en google - primarán y prevalecerán son sinónimos a mi entender en ambas lenguas....

SaludoZ de Bolivia :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118