KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Impuesto timbre crédito BBVA

English translation: stamp tax (on) BBVA credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto timbre crédito BBVA
English translation:stamp tax (on) BBVA credit
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

16:38 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto timbre crédito BBVA
This is an entry under "Other Assets." Can anyone give me a clue as to what this is and why it is an asset? Thanks very much!
Elizabeth Medina
stamp tax (on) BBVA credit
Explanation:
"Timbre" en españa, es igual a "sellado" o impuesto de sellos". Porqué es un activo?? Ni idea, habría que leer todo el Balance. Se me ocurre que si es un impuesto cobrado pero no pagado aún, puede ser un activo monetario "en tránsito".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-22 17:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"España".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-28 17:34:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Elizabeth. Por ahí cantaba Garay...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel, tbn a tristar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stamp tax (on) BBVA credit
MikeGarcia
4stamp tax, loan from Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentariatristar


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp tax, loan from Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria


Explanation:
Son dos conceptos separados, falta la coma en el original

tristar
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stamp tax (on) BBVA credit


Explanation:
"Timbre" en españa, es igual a "sellado" o impuesto de sellos". Porqué es un activo?? Ni idea, habría que leer todo el Balance. Se me ocurre que si es un impuesto cobrado pero no pagado aún, puede ser un activo monetario "en tránsito".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-22 17:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"España".-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-28 17:34:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Elizabeth. Por ahí cantaba Garay...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Thank you Miguel, tbn a tristar!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Miguel, acá va la respuesta a por qué es un activo: Es un activo porque es un pago anticipado que amortizamos en los 7 años que dura el crédito. Saludos Elizabeth


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Biennnnn.... viernes.... fiesta.... party!!!!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Marge la belle.....

agree  xxxalizestarfir
38 mins
  -> Gracias, alize.-

agree  Egmont
17 hrs
  -> Merci, Monsieur Albert.-