ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pagaré a la vista, de cuenta corriente, no a la orden

English translation: promissory note payable at sight,from a current account, non-transferable.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pagaré a la vista, de cuenta corriente, no a la orden
English translation:promissory note payable at sight,from a current account, non-transferable.
Entered by: Beatriz Galiano

21:36 Mar 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pagaré a la vista, de cuenta corriente, no a la orden
Appearing in the payment terms within the terms and conditions of a supply agreement.
Here is some context:

En el caso de aplazamientos iguales o inferiores a 30 dias, el pago se efectuará, a elección del COMERCIANTE, mediante cheque or mediante pagaré a la vista, de cuenta corriente, no a la orden.

I understand it concerns a sight promissory note, but I need help with the translation of the whole phrase.

Thank you!
Michelle Grace
United Kingdom
promissory note payable at sight,from a current account, non-transferable.
Explanation:
A promissory note in which the time of payment is not specified is deemed to be payable at sight. In default of special mention, the place where the ...
is.muni.cz/elportal/estud/praf/ps06/bills/materialy/files/015text.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Portal de Abogados - Ley de Cheques
El cheque extendido a favor de una persona determinada con la cláusula "no a la orden" no es transmisible sino bajo la forma y con los efectos de una cesión ...

A non-transferable cheque can only be paid into a bank account in the name of the person to whom the cheque has been made out. ...
www.plumbingafrica.co.za/PA_may2004_cheque.htm - 35k - En cac
Selected response from:

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Beatriz :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4promissory note payable at sight,from a current account, non-transferable.Beatriz Galiano
3demand promissory note, checking account, not payable to the bearerHVallejo
3payable to bearer, from a current account, not to a named personPaul Merriam


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payable to bearer, from a current account, not to a named person


Explanation:
I suspect these have different names in the UK. Basically, this promissory note is payable to the person who shows up with it. The money comes directly out of an account, and the people it's paid to don't want one that is only payable to one person (who has to agree to have it paid).

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand promissory note, checking account, not payable to the bearer


Explanation:
with terms up to or less than 30 days, payment will be, at merchant's option, by check or by demand promissory note, from a checking account, not payable to the bearer




HVallejo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory note payable at sight,from a current account, non-transferable.


Explanation:
A promissory note in which the time of payment is not specified is deemed to be payable at sight. In default of special mention, the place where the ...
is.muni.cz/elportal/estud/praf/ps06/bills/materialy/files/015text.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Portal de Abogados - Ley de Cheques
El cheque extendido a favor de una persona determinada con la cláusula "no a la orden" no es transmisible sino bajo la forma y con los efectos de una cesión ...

A non-transferable cheque can only be paid into a bank account in the name of the person to whom the cheque has been made out. ...
www.plumbingafrica.co.za/PA_may2004_cheque.htm - 35k - En cac

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, Beatriz :-)