KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

comité de mayores

English translation: Senior Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comité de mayores
English translation:Senior Committee
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

17:41 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / carta de aprobacion de credito
Spanish term or phrase: comité de mayores
....el proyecto fue presentado ante el comite de prospectos para su aprobacion y en el comité de mayores para su ratificación.
Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Senior Committee
Explanation:
El "mayores" debe de referirse a los miembros con más experiencia o jerarquía de la organización.
Selected response from:

Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Gracias Mariano, esto es lo que necesitaba. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Senior Committee
Mariano M. Vitetta
5Committee of Elders for approvalRoxanna Cain
3Board of Directors
Deborah Adeogba
3upper committee / mayor stockholders committeeVictoria Frazier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Senior Committee


Explanation:
El "mayores" debe de referirse a los miembros con más experiencia o jerarquía de la organización.



    Reference: http://cxcskiing.org/midWest/0405/bylaws04.pdf
Mariano M. Vitetta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Gracias Mariano, esto es lo que necesitaba. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: since it's "mayores" I would go for senior too.
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  sarahca
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nelida Kreer
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Ramon
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Beatriz Galiano
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Board of Directors


Explanation:
One of the duties of "some" boards of director's is to ratify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 19:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of websites demonstrating actual Board of Directors ratifying. Of course it all depends whether the company is question has a Board of Directors at all.
http://www.homeplug.org/news/pr/view?item_key=126e9298befb3a...
http://books.google.com/books?id=7Xk9AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA3648&lpg=...

Deborah Adeogba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper committee / mayor stockholders committee


Explanation:
Two more options:

Upper Committee
An expert government committee for each area evaluates each application and sends a recommendation to an upper committee. Typically, the upper committee ...
www.agriculture.com/ag/story.jhtml?storyid=/templatedata/ag... -

The subcommittee will hold its final meeting on the draft today and later present it to the upper-committee for debate. The draft is expected to be enacted ...
www.todayszaman.com/tz-web/detaylar.do?load=detay&link=1044... - 49k

First session of the Upper Committee of collective agreements at the Ministry of Employment under the aegis of: Provillet, from the ministry of economical ...
www.parisenimages.fr/en/search-in-collections-gallery.html?... - 28k -

Stockholders:
Mayor stockholders are not necessarily in the Board of Directors but they are involved on decision making.

Nov 21, 2006 ... The Company has been informed by its major stockholders that collectively hold ... The Company expects to enter into a new credit facility ...
prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=184863 - 20k

The Supervisory Board – or, in one case, the Presidential Committee that had ... in its review of the notifications by major stockholders of METRO AG about ...
www.metrogroup.de/servlet/PB/menu/1113250_l2/index.html

Despite the solid credit rating of the state of New York, and the risk of ... bond insurers, their major stockholders, the banks and investment banks, ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/press/2008/p0802141.htm - 9k



Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Committee of Elders for approval


Explanation:
mmmmmmm

Roxanna Cain