KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

informar / informar favorablamente

English translation: issue an opinion on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:informar / informar favorablamente
English translation:issue an opinion on
Entered by: Ronnie McKee

13:23 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: informar / informar favorablamente
I am having difficulty with how to interpret the word informar in several cases. Here are some examples:

- **Informar** favorablemente la propuesta al Consejo para el acceso a información del XXXXXXX por parte de YYYYYY para ser puesta a disposición o entregada, en su caso, por dicha sociedad a sus asesores externos o terceros que hayan manifestado interés en una operación corporativa respecto a YYYYYY, sujetándola a determinados requisitos:

f) **Informar** previamente las Cuentas Anuales de la Sociedad, así como los estados financieros semestrales y trimestrales, que deban remitirse a los órganos reguladores o de supervisión de los mercados, vigilar el cumplimiento de los requerimientos legales y la correcta aplicación de los principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados, así como informar las propuestas de modificación de principios y criterios contables sugeridos por la Dirección, y de los riesgos del balance y de fuera del mismo.

i) Examinar, e **informar** previamente al Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo, el cumplimiento del Reglamento Interno de Conducta en los Mercados de Valores, del presente Reglamento y, en general, de las reglas de gobierno de la Compañía y hacer las propuestas necesarias para su mejora. En particular, corresponde a la Comisión de Auditoría y Control recibir información y, en su caso, emitir informe sobre medidas disciplinarias a los miembros del alto equipo directivo de la Compañía.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
issue an opinion on
Explanation:
This is standard here in Spain. Where a committee or other body has to be consulted before a decision is taken, then that body is required to "informar la propuesta", i.e. issue a reasoned opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-09 19:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"i) Examine and, prior to the corporate governance report, issue an opinion on the (degree of compliance) with the internal code of conduct ...
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thank you very much JOhn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51. issue a favorable opinion/2. Submit a report on/3. Submit a report to....on......
Nelida Kreer
5issue an opinion on
John Rynne
4reportDonald Scott Alexander


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report


Explanation:
Section (i) also has "emitir informe" which could be "issue a report".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-09 14:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context available, I don't see a need to use the past tense.

Is there something before this context that indicates past tense?

From the given context, it looks like a list of things to be performed: report this, report that...

For the one that begins "informar favorablamente la" I would do something like: "Favorably report the proposal to the Council..."

Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: But how would you structure the one that begins **informar favorablamente la** Should it be looked at as past tense?

Asker: The last two are duties, but the first oneis out the minutes to a meeting - something that occured.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issue an opinion on


Explanation:
This is standard here in Spain. Where a committee or other body has to be consulted before a decision is taken, then that body is required to "informar la propuesta", i.e. issue a reasoned opinion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-09 19:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"i) Examine and, prior to the corporate governance report, issue an opinion on the (degree of compliance) with the internal code of conduct ...

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thank you very much JOhn.
Notes to answerer
Asker: John, the second two are part of a list of duties for an Audit committee, so what you are saying sounds good. But the last one is part of the minutes of a meeting detailing what occured.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. issue a favorable opinion/2. Submit a report on/3. Submit a report to....on......


Explanation:
This is my take on each of the "informar".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32