KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

supuesto de complemento de convocatoria instada conforme a la Ley

English translation: eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to [applicable] law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supuesto de complemento de convocatoria instada conforme a la Ley
English translation:eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to [applicable] law
Entered by: Nelida Kreer

20:55 Mar 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: supuesto de complemento de convocatoria instada conforme a la Ley
I just can't get my head around this, any help would be appreciated:

La propuesta de modificación del apartado2 del artículo 9 **hace extensiva al supuesto de complemento de convocatoria instada conforme a la Ley**, por los accionistas, la obligación de poner a disposición de todos los accionistas las propuestas de acuerdos que, en su caso, hubieran presentado tales accionistas
Ronnie McKee
Spain
eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to [cont'd below]
Explanation:

the [applicable] legal provisions....

What the convoluted legalese of your sentence boils down to, is:


The proposal to amend subparagraph 2 of article 9 makes it extensive to the eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to the applicable legal provisions, the obligation to put at the disposal of shareholders such proposals as the said shareholders may have submitted/presented.

Something like this.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you for th explanation Niki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the case of a supplement to the notice of meeting in accordance with
John Rynne
5 -1eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to [cont'd below]
Nelida Kreer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to [cont'd below]


Explanation:

the [applicable] legal provisions....

What the convoluted legalese of your sentence boils down to, is:


The proposal to amend subparagraph 2 of article 9 makes it extensive to the eventual additional call/notice of meeting made by shareholders pursuant to the applicable legal provisions, the obligation to put at the disposal of shareholders such proposals as the said shareholders may have submitted/presented.

Something like this.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for th explanation Niki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: you're confusing "eventual" (ES = "maybe, possibly, perhaps) with "eventual" (EN = "Occurring at an unspecified time in the future")
4 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the case of a supplement to the notice of meeting in accordance with


Explanation:
Under recent Spanish law, once notice has been given of the Shareholders' Meeting, within the following 5 (I think) days, it is possible for a number of shareholders (representing X% of capital) to request the addition of one or more items to the agenda. That addition is the "complemento" referred to.
Here, the proposed amendment to article 9.2 seeks to apply, to the supplement, the same rules as to circulation to shareholders as already apply to the standard documents for the Shareholders' Meeting

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: "supplement" makes the difference here!
2 hrs
  -> thanks Edward