KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

SGIIC

English translation: UCITS operator


22:21 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: SGIIC
Sociedad Gestora de Insitituciones de Inversión Colectiva

Is there a fixed English acronym or rendering for this term from Spain or should the acronym remain unchanged in English?
Daniel Burns
English translation:UCITS operator
Explanation:
unless it's part of the company's name e.g. "Finanzas Pepito, S.A., S.G.I.I.C", in which case you leave it in Spanish
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1UCITS operator
John Rynne
2Asset management company
libby965


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Asset management company


Explanation:
Just trying to help:

A source I saw indicated that this was more a type of entity rather than a single entity, e.g., document in English referred to "SGIICs" (Asset Management Companies)https://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/scr/2006/cr06220.pdf (pg. 40)
Not sure if would apply in your contxt though...

libby965
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UCITS operator


Explanation:
unless it's part of the company's name e.g. "Finanzas Pepito, S.A., S.G.I.I.C", in which case you leave it in Spanish

John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Yep... "Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities (UCITS)"
5 hrs