KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

deuda contra deuda

English translation: debt against debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deuda contra deuda
English translation:debt against debt
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:03 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / securities
Spanish term or phrase: deuda contra deuda
Es importante comentar que se trata de operaciones de “deuda contra deuda” (Tesoro contra Agencias, MBS Agencias y AAA/Aaa Private Label), no son contra liquidez, son neutrales en masa monetaria (aunque hay que considerar posibles second round effects), y pretende influir en la liquidez del interbancario al sustituir temporalmente en el sistema bancario privado un tipo de colateral (riesgo Agencia,…) que no estaba siendo aceptado en los repos por otro tipo de colateral que, a priori, sí debería serlo (riesgo Tesoro).
Jaime Russell
debt against debt
Explanation:
IPALCO ENTERPRISES, INC. Securities Registration: Business ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Securities Registration: Business Combination (S-4) EXHIBIT 10.8. ... of Subordinated Debt against debt owed by the Subordinated Creditor to the Seller; and ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2002/04/03/0000950103-02-000333/Section21.asp - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

VALHI INC /DE/ - VHI Quarterly Report (10-Q) EXHIBIT 10.10- [ Traduzca esta página ]Holders") and First Security Bank, N.A., as Collateral Agent for the Senior ..... Debt against Debt of Subordinated Creditor owing to Borrower (including, ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1997/08/07/13/0000059255-97-000019/Section29.asp - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Ipalco Enterprises/Inc - S-4 - On 4/3/02 - EX-10.8- [ Traduzca esta página ]Most-sophisticated SEC EDGAR database; Billions of links into Securities and Exchange ... pursuant to a setoff of Subordinated Debt against debt owed by the ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVQx.3a2.t.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debt against debt
Edward Tully
4an eye for an eye( Lex Talionis)
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debt against debt


Explanation:
IPALCO ENTERPRISES, INC. Securities Registration: Business ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Securities Registration: Business Combination (S-4) EXHIBIT 10.8. ... of Subordinated Debt against debt owed by the Subordinated Creditor to the Seller; and ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2002/04/03/0000950103-02-000333/Section21.asp - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

VALHI INC /DE/ - VHI Quarterly Report (10-Q) EXHIBIT 10.10- [ Traduzca esta página ]Holders") and First Security Bank, N.A., as Collateral Agent for the Senior ..... Debt against Debt of Subordinated Creditor owing to Borrower (including, ...
sec.edgar-online.com/1997/08/07/13/0000059255-97-000019/Section29.asp - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares

SEC Info - Ipalco Enterprises/Inc - S-4 - On 4/3/02 - EX-10.8- [ Traduzca esta página ]Most-sophisticated SEC EDGAR database; Billions of links into Securities and Exchange ... pursuant to a setoff of Subordinated Debt against debt owed by the ...
www.secinfo.com/dsVQx.3a2.t.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Good morning Miguel! Thank you! ;-)

agree  De Novi: I have to agree, I myself had this one and I came down to 'debt against debt', so I agree =)
17 hrs
  -> ah nice one! Thank you! ;-)

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an eye for an eye( Lex Talionis)


Explanation:
Oftenly used (as slang) in Marketing or Financial terms!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish